Molecular Design of Transition Metal/Lewis Acid Combined Catalysts and Their Applications to Site-Selective Functionalization of Heterocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23375
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikai Naohiko  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50401170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂田 祐輔  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70403988)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-12 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機合成 / 触媒 / 遷移金属 / ルイス酸 / 結合活性化 / 有機合成化学 / 分子触媒化学 / 複素環化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素-水素(C-H)結合の直接的かつサイト(位置)選択的な官能基化は,医薬品のリード化合物探索などを劇的に加速する可能性を秘めた技術である。本研究では,医薬品分子において重要な部分構造をなす複素環化合物について高度の反応サイト制御を伴ったC-H結合官能基化を可能にする技術を,精密な分子設計に基づいた遷移金属と典型金属の複合触媒の創製によって実現することを目指す。特に,アジン類・アゾール類と呼ばれる窒素を含む複素環化合物について,窒素原子の近傍位および遠隔位のC-H結合のサイト選択的な化学修飾に焦点を当てて触媒開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at the precise molecular design of transition metal/main group Lewis acid combined catalysts for use in advanced molecular transformations involving the activation of inert chemical bonds. The major achievements of the project are as follows: 1) We successfully developed cobalt/aluminum and cobalt/magnesium catalysts supported by a phosphine/secondary phosphine oxide (PSPO) bifunctional ligand for the site-selective C-H alkenylation of pyridines, pyridones, and imidazopyridines with alkynes. A reaction mechanism involving a ligand-to-ligand hydrogen transfer process was revealed by density functional theory calculations. 2) We developed a cobalt/zinc catalytic system for the carbo- and hydrocyanation reactions of alkynes using organonitriles via carbon-cyano bond activation. Furthermore, depending on the presence or absence of the zinc catalyst, a switching of the stereochemistry of the C=C bond of the acrylonitrile derivatives was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単純で入手容易な有機分子の直接的かつ位置選択的な官能基化は,複雑分子の合成や医薬品のリード化合物探索を加速するうえで強力なアプローチである。本研究で見出した,遷移金属・ルイス酸複合触媒によるヘテロ環化合物や有機ニトリル化合物の結合活性化を伴う分子変換は,有機金属反応化学・触媒有機化学における重要な知見であるとともに,有用分子の迅速供給に資する新たな手法や設計指針を与えるものと期待される。