International Research on the Revival of Classical Texts in 18th- and 19th-Century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0006
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2021-2023)
Otemae University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Morita Teiko  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40531702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永崎 研宣  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 主席研究員 (30343429)
松本 大  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30757018)
飯倉 洋一  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 名誉教授 (40176037)
加藤 弓枝  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (10413783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古典復興 / 光格天皇 / 国際共同研究 / 翻訳 / デジタルヒューマニティーズ / 源氏物語 / 物合 / 十番虫合絵巻 / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / 古典の再生 / 宮廷和歌 / 絵巻 / デジタル・ヒューマニティ-ズ / 文学遺産 / 古典遺産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、18~19世紀の日本における古典復興に関する国際的共同研究を加速推進し、米国をはじめとする海外の日本文化教育に貢献しようとするものである。古典復興は世界のいずれの地域・王朝(国家)においてもそれぞれに経験を持っており、かつ文学・芸術・建築・儀式等にまたがる。関心を持つ国内外の研究者が連携し、カリフォルニア大学バークレー校の江戸時代宮廷関係資料、ホノルル美術館の絵画・絵入本を主要資料として18~19世紀の日本の古典復興の実態を捉えて歴史的に評価し、シンポジウム等で議論を重ねて現代における古典復興の意義、ひいては過去の書物・資料との対話をベースとする人文学の現代的意義を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We published a book,“The Heian Cultural Revival in Edo:Reading the Juban Mushi-awase scrolls in the Honolulu Museum of Art's Lane Collection”, a collection of shadows, transliterations, modern translations,notes,commentaries, English translations, and discussions of the Juban-mushi-awase Emaki in the collection of the Honolulu Museum of Art,which is a fine example of the revival of dynastic culture in the late 18th century, The website“Juban -mushi-awase Emaki”was opened to the public. (2) On February 11 and 12, 2023, an international symposium on the revival of classics,“Revival of Classics" was held at Kyoto Sangyo University in a hybrid format. The issues were further explored in depth, and all 23 speakers contributed to the book, which was published under the title “Revival of Classics. The book opened up the possibilities of classics for the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホノルル美術館所蔵『十番虫合絵巻』の国際共同研究は、13回にわたるオンライン研究会で、注釈・英訳(英注)を徹底的に議論した。ハワイ側は主として英訳、日本側は主として注釈を目的としていたが、その違いが相互に有益に働く希有な研究会となり、新しい国際共同研究の形を提示する意味で、大きな学術的意義があった。また本研究は日英両国語版として書籍化されるとともに、ホノルル美術館の日本文化紹介企画「MIYABI」(2024年4月-7月)のセンターピースに『十番虫合絵巻』を展示することに繋がり、評判もよく、社会的貢献も果たした。また、古典テクストを読むという国際的研究が十分に成り立つことを証明したことも大きい。