Construction of sustainable collaborative knowledge base of a minority language and culture of Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0007
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Toshihide  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70334448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西井 凉子  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20262214)
冨岡 裕  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90816505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消滅危機言語 / 言語文化再活性化 / タイ / 危機言語 / 言語再活性化 / 黒タイ / 言語ドキュメンテーション / タイ少数民族 / 黒タイ族
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、タイの黒タイ族の消滅の危機に瀕する伝統言語・文化について、コミュニティ自身の視点と価値観を組み込んだ真正な記録を作り、学術研究と言語・文化の保持・再活性化の双方の基盤として活用できる包括的ナレッジベースを構築することを目的とする。本研究の活動は研究活動の全面に渡ってコミュニティにおける密接な協働によって進める。これは、もっぱら外部研究者が先導・管理してきた従来のアプローチに内在する弱点・問題点への反省に基づいた新たな再活性化モデルに基づく試みであり、学術的な記録の質と価値の向上のみならず、再活性化活動の自発性と持続可能性を向上させる上での効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to construct a multifaceted knowledge base reflecting the community's interests, focusing on the endangered traditional language and culture of the Black Tai ethnic minority in Thailand, through collaboration with the community. Although on-site activities were constrained due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the project advanced the documentation and analysis of the language and culture through online collaboration and active participation of community members. The project also worked on developing strategies and methods to utilize the collected knowledge for revitalizing the language and culture within the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、言語学、社会言語学、人類学の知見を融合し、消滅の危機に瀕する言語・文化の記録と再活性化に新たなアプローチを提示した。コミュニティとの協働を研究の核に据え、メンバーの主体的な参画を引き出すことで、生きた知識の収集と共有を実現した。この協働モデルは、他の言語・文化再活性化プロジェクトにも応用可能な事例ともなった。研究成果は、学際的な国際学会等で発信され、他コミュニティとの知見の共有も図られた。