Scientific reconstruction of nature in the Edo period using the Siebold collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0011
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takenori  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三河内 岳  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30272462)
秋山 忍  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 名誉研究員 (50196515)
矢後 勝也  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 講師 (70571230)
野下 浩司  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10758494)
竹田 裕介  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 博士研究員 (50838852)
白勢 洋平  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 講師 (50793824)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsシーボルト / 博物館標本 / 自然史 / 博物館 / 博物館学
Outline of Research at the Start
シーボルトがヨーロッパ各地に残した自然史標本を用いて江戸時代の日本の自然を再構築することが本研究の目的である。文書資料や文献にはシーボルトが収集した標本に関する膨大な記述があるが、それらの情報を体系的に整理する。加えて、ヨーロッパに実在する標本と照合することにより、一次資料に基づいたシーボルトコレクション全体の完全な体系化を目指す。さらには近年利用可能になった新しいテクノロジーを導入し、標本から得られる科学的データの高度化をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the entire scope of the Siebold Collection, the most important collection of natural history specimens from the Edo period in Japan. Survey was conducted in the fields of botany, mineralogy, and zoology. Main collection is now housed at the Naturalis in Leiden, Netherlands, and specimens that were previously disperced among Leiden University and the Zoological Museum in Amsterdam had been transferred and concentrated to the Naturalis. In Germany, the collection at the Bavarian State Botanical Garden in Munich is of particular importance. In the field of botany, the confirmation of type status has been completed, in mineralogy, previously unstudied documents were reexamined and published, and in zoology, an exploration of Siebold specimens at the Natural History Museum in London resulted in the discovery of new specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シーボルトは江戸時代の日本の自然と文化に関するすべての分野の資料を体系的に収集した唯一の人物である。その収集品の多くはオランダとドイツに保存されている。過去にもシーボルトの自然史標本の調査は繰り返し行われており、分野によっては完全な標本リストが存在するが、不十分な分野が残されており、植物、動物、鉱物、化石のコレクションの全体像は十分に解明されていなかった。本研究では、シーボルトの自然史標本の所蔵先を把握し、それらを専門的に同定し、シーボルトが残した自然史標本の情報を検索可能にすることにより社会に貢献する。