| Project/Area Number |
20KK0017
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Kenji 国立民族学博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (10192808)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳沢 史明 西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10725732)
緒方 しらべ 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (10752751)
亀井 哲也 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60468238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 人類学 / アート / イメージ / 博物館 / 芸術 / 先住民 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人類学と芸術研究は、過去100年の間たがいに接触をもたず、別々の道をたどってきた観がある。その二つの領域が近年急速に接近してきている。本国際共同研究は、博物館人類学の国際的2大中核研究拠点といってよいカナダ・ブリティッシュ・コロンビア大学の人類学博物館(MOA)と我が国の国立民族学博物館(民博)の間での国際共同研究を加速・強化し、それぞれのもつ研究の蓄積と学術資源を統合して、「イメージ人類学」とも呼びうる研究領域を創成し、人類学における芸術研究の刷新を図ろうとするものである。 研究の推進にあたっては、若手の育成に最大限の配慮をし、将来的に継続可能な国際共同研究ネットワークの構築を図る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we held both online and in-person research meetings with staff from the Museum of Anthropology at the University of British Columbia, our overseas joint research partner, to deepen our discussions. We also conducted fieldwork by visiting image-creation sites in Indigenous communities along the northwest coast of Canada as well as in various communities across Africa. Through comparative analysis, we were able to clarify both the diversity and universality of image production. The results of this project have been widely disseminated through a series of symposia, including Rethinking “Primitivism” (Society for Arts and Anthropology, FY2021) and the international symposium Art, Anthropology, and Museums: Past, Present, and the Future (National Museum of Ethnology, FY2024), along with related publications.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、人類の生み出すイメージの多様性を把握するとともに、そのイメージの生成と享受のあり方に、地域や民族の違いを超えた一定の共通性・普遍性が存在することを確認できたことは大きな成果であった。このことは、言語や文化の違いを超えた人類の相互理解に果たすイメージの力を確認するものであり、人類共生社会の実現に向けてのイメージの役割について、大きな指針を得たことになる。