Groundwater and surface water cycle system research using multi-tracer approach in Klang River Watershed, Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0018
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Maki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10273301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 和哉  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10581613)
榊原 厚一  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (40821799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords水資源 / 地下水 / 地表水 / 涵養 / 流出 / 地下水流動 / 流域 / 水循環 / 河川 / 湧水 / 涵養域 / 流出域 / クアラルンプール / クラン川流域 / 熱帯湿潤地域 / 地下水涵養 / マルチ・トレーサー
Outline of Research at the Start
マレーシアの首都クアラルンプール市域において、その主要河川であるクラン川流域を対象とし、源流から沿岸域に至る河川、貯水池、および浅層・深層地下水の循環・流動に関わる動態を、各水体間の水の交流に着目しつつ、水の起源・混合、流動経路、および滞留時間の観点から明らかにする。源流から下流に至る河川水、貯水池、地下水における水素・酸素安定同位体組成、フロン、六フッ化硫黄等のガス濃度、微生物の全菌数等の情報を水循環のトレーサーとして用い、対象流域における各種水体における起源、混合割合、循環経路、および滞留時間を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify hydrologecal process from headwater to coastal area of Klang River Watershed, Kuala Lumpur, capital city, Malaysia, focusing on surface water and groundwater interaction. We observed the stable isotopes of deuterium and oxygen-18 in the river decreased with the elevation in the downstream of Klang River, though the opposite trend is observed generally. We came to the conclusion that the groundwater recharged in the headwater area discharges in the downstream and this causes the decrease of stable isotopic values in the Klang River. This seems to be the first case study that shows the decrease trend of isotope in the river caused by the groundwater discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯湿潤域の大都市圏流域において、水循環プロセス全体を明らかにした事例は従来きわめて少ない。本研究において、マレーシア・クラン川流域を対象に安定同位体等のトレーサーを用いたアプローチにより、地下水が下流において安定同位体比を変化させるほどの量で河川に流出していることを明らかにしたことは、学術上の大きな成果と位置付けられる。
我が国においては、地下水、地表水を一体の水循環系として捉えることが水循環施策にとり基本になっているが、マレーシアの水循環施策にこうした観点は希薄である。本研究の成果は、マレーシア政府関係者にも既にインプットされており、今後同国の水循環施策に反映されることが期待される。