| Project/Area Number |
20KK0026
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Airo 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30457816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西川 賢 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10567390)
MCELWAIN KENNETH 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80768896)
FAHEY ROBERT・ANDREW 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (10844516)
劉 凌 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80844521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ポピュリズム / 内容分析 / ソーシャルメディア / 世論調査 / 国際比較 / 政治家の言説 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ポピュリズムの国際比較研究プロジェクトにおいて空白国となっている日本の基礎データを構築して広く公共財として提供すると同時に、他国と比較してなぜ日本においてポピュリズムが不在(と言われる)かという問いに一定の答えを提示することを試みるものである。ポピュリズム研究の第一人者であるCas Mudde氏と協働しながら、日本型ポピュリズムの独自の視点を提起するとともに、政治家・政党のメッセージの内容分析やソーシャル・メディアのテキスト分析の統合データを国際基準に準拠・発展させて整備することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to compile foundational data on Japan, a country largely absent from international comparative research projects on populism. Additionally, it seeks to address the question of why populism is allegedly absent in Japan. Although Japan has conducted populism research since the Koizumi administration, it is currently underrepresented in international comparative research projects. In light of this, we collaborated with Cas Mudde, a leading scholar in populism studies, to offer a novel perspective on Japanese-style populism and develop integrated data. This includes a content analysis of politicians' and political parties' messages and an analysis of public opinion surveys of voters, all of which are designed to adhere to international standards.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポピュリズムに関する国際比較研究のプロジェクトにおいて看過されている日本の基礎データを構築し提供することには意義がある。本研究は供給サイドの政治家・政党の言説のみならず、需要サイドの有権者の意識・態度についても射程に収め、公共財としてのデータを整備する。有権者データに関しては、日本において国際比較が可能な形で有権者のポピュリスト態度を測定した調査は、管見の限り、比較選挙調査プロジェクト(CSES)のモジュール5(2016~2020)以外になく、日本も含めた需要(有権者)サイドの国際比較に資する形で世論調査データを集積することには大きな意義がある。