International collaboration between Japan, Taiwan, and Korea on the structure of interdependent metropolitan and colonial economies in Japan before the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0029
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kiyotaka  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (90708398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井奥 成彦  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (60184371)
谷ヶ城 秀吉  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30508388)
山本 裕  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10550113)
三科 仁伸  拓殖大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10825152)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本経済史 / 植民地 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 満洲 / 植民地貿易 / 1次産品 / インフラ / 一次産品 / 1次産品 / 商品市場 / アジア経済史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,戦前期日本の内地・植民地間における相互依存的な経済構造の実態と形成要因を提示し,植民地領有がもたらす経済成長の基礎的な促進もしくは制約要因を解明する。
既往研究は(1)植民地貿易の拡大と商品市場の質的変容が相互的かつ連鎖的に継続する循環構造,(2)植民地貿易のネットワークと内地・植民地間貿易の並行的な変容過程を捉えることができず,戦前期内地経済の成長過程に植民地産品の供給拡大が果たした役割は解明されていない。そこで,植民地貿易の量的拡大と当該貿易品を扱う商品市場の質的変容を複眼的に捉える分析,植民地貿易の変容を規定した政策的要因に関する検討から(1)(2)の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigates the transformation of the colonial trade to capture how the interdependent structure of economies in the metropole and colonies was formed in Japan before the Second World War.
The previous literature on the Japanese colonial trade and economy did not reveal the following two points: (1) a cyclical structure that the expansion of colonial trade and the transformation of commodity markets mutually affected each other in Japan and its colonies, (2) dynamic transformation process of the network structure of the Japanese colonial trade. Consequently, it did not demonstrate why the colonies supplied primary commodities to the metropole in Japan before the Second World War. This supply of primary commodities promoted the rapid growth in the Japanese economy. Therefore, we examined the reason of an increase in the Japanese colonial trade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,近代日本の経済成長メカニズムを植民地領有との関連から捉え直す試みである。戦前期日本は台湾,朝鮮,「満洲」を植民地とし,食料・原燃料に用いられる1次産品の供給源として利用した。それら植民地産1次産品は日本内地の経済成長を根底から支えた。例えば,植民地産食料の供給増加は内地における非農業部門の労働供給拡大を支えた。しかし,日本植民地経済史の既往研究は,各植民地内における個別資本の動向に着目し,植民地経済拡大が内地経済の成長に及ぼした規定性は視野に収めてこなかった。そこで,本研究は内地・植民地経済間の相互規定的な関係性に着目し,米穀市場など食料市場の事例から上記関係性を解明した。