Program evaluation of labor and family policies in the aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0032
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Daiji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80346139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 恵介  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40622345)
深井 太洋  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (50828803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEmployment / Immigration / Technology / Family Formation / Program Evaluation / 少子化 / 家族政策 / 政策評価
Outline of Research at the Start
先進各国では人口の高齢化が進行しつつあり、いわゆる生産年齢層と呼ばれる20-64歳の人口が総人口に占める比率が低下しつつある。この研究計画では移民政策、家族政策、技術政策の3つの政策対応に焦点を当て、それぞれの政策が労働力不足解消に向けてどのような効果を上げてきたのかを量的・質的な側面の双方からドイツと日本のマイクロデータを用いて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In advanced countries, the aging population trend is progressing, with the proportion of the working-age population, typically defined as those aged 20-64, declining as a share of the total population. This research plan focuses on three policy responses: immigration policy, family policy, and technology policy. It aims to evaluate the effects of each policy on alleviating labor shortages using quantitative and qualitative aspects, utilizing microdata from Germany and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進各国では人口の高齢化が進行しつつあり、いわゆる生産年齢層と呼ばれる20-64歳の人口が総人口に占める比率が低下しつつある。少ない生産年齢層で多くの高齢者を支える必要が増しており、高齢者の就業継続を促進するとともに、生産年齢層の労働者を数と質の両面でいかに維持し、その生産性を向上させるかが社会的な課題
この研究計画では移民政策、家族政策、技術政策の3つの政策対応に焦点を当て、それぞれの政策が労働力不足解消に向けてどのような効果を上げてきたのかを量的・質的な側面の双方からドイツと日本のマイクロデータを用いて評価する。同時にそれらの政策の実行がどのような意図せざる結果を招いたのか焦点を当てて分析