Development of the assessment approach to learning as knowledge-creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0046
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Jun  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70281722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 理乃  武蔵野大学, データサイエンス学部, 講師 (50630802)
河崎 美保  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70536127)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知識創造型学習 / 社会意味ネットワーク分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,知識創造型学習を社会実験として展開するフィールドに参加し,知識創造型学習の評価手法を開発・検証する:(1)学習分析学の分野で世界をリードするUniv. of Wisconsin at Madisonの研究グループとの共同研究をとおして,知識創造型学習を評価する社会意味ネットワーク分析モデルを開発し,(2) 知識創造型学習をヘルシンキ市内の学校で展開するUniv. of Helsinkiの社会実験フィールドに,社会意味ネットワーク分析モデルを採用することで,知識創造型学習の様相を可視化,数量化する形成的評価を担当教師に提供して授業を改善していく新たな授業研究モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new assessment approach to analyze the collective intelligence in collaborative learning by integrating the analysis of knowledge-building discourse and the epistemic network analysis.
The results of the studies were discussed through the long workshop at the University of Wisconsin at Madison when a team member (prof. Ohsaki) stayed for a month. Furthermore, findings were reported at ICQE2022 in Copenhagen, Denmark, when Oshima gave his keynote speech. Besides, two other members (Oshima and Kawasaki) visited Helsinki to discuss the feasibility of the assessment to apply for the analysis of discourse in the classroom at Helsinki schools where the lessons based on learning as knowledge-building were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,知識創造型学習の社会実験としては,世界初の研究プロジェクトであり,その知見は今後の世界の教育研究をリードするものとなる.本研究代表者が関与する社会意味ネットワーク分析の評価モデルの開発が大きく貢献するという意味で,国際共同研究を展開する必要性と意義が充分あった.Wisconsinの研究チームとの醸成活動から,国際学会の基調講演でその内容を発表できるまでのレベルに持ち上げられたのは非常に高い成果である.また,今回開発する評価モデルの適用フィールでの授業研究が,Helsinkiの研究グループとともに,現地で行われる授業研究実践での実装の可能性が検討できたことも有意義であった.