Promoting Teacher Education for Climate Change Education through Collaboration between Asian Center of Excellence on ESD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0047
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroki  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (30274038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市瀬 智紀  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30282148)
大安 喜一  東京医療保健大学, 未登録, 特任教授 (50789576)
柴川 弘子  岡山大学, 教育学域, 特任助教 (50875375)
KHALIFATULLOH FIELARDH  岡山大学, 教育学域, 特任助教 (20963705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候変動教育 / 教師教育 / アジア / ESD
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、アジア(中国、インド、インドネシア、日本、カザフスタン、マレーシア、モンゴル、フィリピン、タイの9か国)のESD(持続可能な開発のための教育)の研究教育拠点が連携し、世界初の国際標準である「気候変動教育の教師教育プログラムのアジア・フレームワーク」とその普及ガイドを開発することである。本研究の意義は、(1)フレームワークを世界初の国際標準として開発すること(創造性)、(2)日本とアジア諸国との共同研究によって開発し、アジアから世界に発信すること(学術的独創性)、(3)フレームワークの普及ガイドも作成し、気候変動教育の教師教育をアジアで広く普及させること(同前)である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the "Asian Framework of Teacher Education for Climate Action," the world's first international standard and its dissemination guide were developed in collaboration with ESD (Education for Sustainable Development) research and education centers in nine countries in Asia (China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Mongolia, the Philippines, and Thailand). This was done by (1) clarifying the competencies required of teachers practicing climate change education in schools, (2) developing, implementing, and evaluating teacher training programs in the centres at each country, and (3) developing and producing the framework and its dissemination guide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、気候変動教育の教師教育プログラムのフレームワークを、世界初の国際標準として開発したことである。また、研究成果の社会的意義は、第1に、フレームワークを日本とアジア諸国との共同研究によって開発し、アジアから世界に向けて発信したことである。第2に、フレームワークを提示するだけにとどまらず、その効果的普及のためのガイドを作成し、そしてアジア諸国の教師教育機関、ユネスコの地域総括事務所や国内委員会に周知し協力しながら、気候変動教育の教師教育をアジアで広く普及させる道筋をつけたことである。