| Project/Area Number |
20KK0051
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomokawa Sachi 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30551733)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朝倉 隆司 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00183731)
渡辺 隆一 松山東雲女子大学, 人文科学部, 研究員 (10115389)
秋山 剛 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20579817)
山川 路代 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50734555)
友川 礼 松山東雲女子大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (50796034)
國土 将平 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10241803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ESD / ラオス / ネパール / メンタルヘルス / 子ども / 健康 / ライスフスタイル / 環境 / エコヘルス / 開発途上国 / ライフスタイル / ヘルスプロモーション / 教員養成 / コンピテンシー / 教材開発 / アジア / 教師 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、後発開発途上国であるラオス及びネパールにおけるESDのさらなる推進のために、当該国で生じている生活様式や健康・環境問題の変化とそのメカニズムを包括的かつ継時的な調査により把握し、各国の実情にあった教育内容の提案を試みることを目的とする。具体的には、小中高校の児童生徒とその教員、教員養成の教員・学生を対象とした量的・質的調査により、1)心身の健康状態、2)健康・環境に関する価値観、配慮行動の実態、3)健康・環境教育に対する意識や関心を明らかにする。また、4)ラオスに関しては、2011年に取得した同様の調査データと本研究で得られる調査データの比較により、10年間の変化を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of promoting education for sustainable development (ESD) in Laos and Nepal, this study was to conduct a comprehensive and continuous survey of changes in lifestyles and health and environmental issues and their mechanisms, and to propose educational content suited to the actual conditions in each country. Specifically, we prepared a survey in FY2020 and collected information on the current status and issues of educational activities on ESD and identified the lack of relevant policies and guidelines in FY2021, since overseas travel was restricted due to the new coronavirus. in Laos and Nepal in FY2022 and FY2023. Questionnaire surveys on lifestyle, economic and psychosocial conditions and health check up ( height and weight measurement, hearing and eye test) were conducted among primary and lower and upper secondary school students.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ラオス及びネパールでの持続可能な開発のための教育(ESD)の推進を目指し、両国の地理的環境の異なる複数の地域の小学生から高校生までの子ども達の身体的健康度、生活様式、経済・心理社会的状況、発育発達状況、視力や聴力の状態を明らかにした。また、ESDに関わる教育の現状について調査し、ESDに関わる教育政策やガイドラインは作成されていないことを明らかにした。特に、ラオスでは、いくつかの関連教育が指導されているものの、環境と健康のつながりや、ラオスの人々のライフスタイルの具体的な変化に関わる情報が含まれていないことが明らかになり、本研究の成果から有益な情報を提供できる可能性が示唆された。