University Education and International Collaboration in the era of New Normal; Redefining joint, exchange and short-tem programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0052
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Sachihiko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (70335397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 昭人  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60313277)
石倉 佑季子  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (40762414)
中野 遼子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30801295)
櫻井 勇介  広島大学, 教育学習支援センター, 准教授 (60771219)
鍋島 有希 (長谷川 有希 / 鍋島)  桜美林大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学群, 特任講師 (60868644)
仙石 祐  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (90829160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords留学生教育 / ニューノーマル / オンライン教育 / 大学国際化 / 留学交流 / 学生交流 / 留学プログラム / 大学間交流 / 留学 / プログラム / 感染症 / 交換留学 / ジョイントディグリー / ダブルディグリー / サマースクール / 国際交流 / 教育のグローバル化 / 次世代モビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
新型感染症終息後にも大学教育グローバル化を止めないためには、世界の高等教育機関の協力関係はどうあるべきか。近未来に大学間留学交流を安定して運営するためには、真摯な議論を積み重ね、学生交流の枠組みや手順について共通するビジョンが必要である。
日本と縁が深い地域の研究者や実践者と日本の若手研究者が議論を深めつつ、各地の情報収集や分析に共同して取り組む。国境を越えたデータ交換や解析、また各地の実情の違いを相互理解することで、オンライン化も含む「ニューノーマルな大学間交流」のビジョンを構築・共有するアクションリサーチに取り組む。それらの活動を通じ、次代の大学教育グローバル化のあり方を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first examined the nature of international student education.Through questionnaires, domestic and international surveys, and the establishment of a research network, we have editted an English-language volume on the internationalization of higher education in Japan during and after the New Normal period. In addition, we pointed out the problem of evaluating foreign student exchange from the aspects of “commodification" of education, in which providers of education, such as universities, almost identified their standpoints of the recipients of education, (i.e., students and cost-payers). In the 21st Century, the policy-making process by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) and their need for verification of budgetary decisions have led to the quantification of the effectiveness of study abroad education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の一環として、パンデミックで留学交流がストップしている時期(2020ー2021年度)に全国調査の実施:国立・公立・私立大学協会等の協力を得て、大学の国際交流に関する全国規模のアンケート調査を実施し、取りまとめた。また日本への入国を差し止められている時期の日本留学希望者の声、留学を希望するものの留学できない学生の不満などをとりまとめた。
それらを取りまとめ、過去からニューノーマル期にかけての日本をハブにした留学交流について、外国人を含む研究者に対し、俯瞰的に理解を促す資料提供を行った。