International collaborative experiment to investigate toroidal flowing plasma frozen in canonical flux tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0063
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Himura Haruhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (30311632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三瓶 明希夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (90379066)
武村 勇輝  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60705606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords正準フラックスチューブ / 正準ヘリシティー / 多面体マッハプローブ / 国際共同実験 / 多面体3次元マッハプローブ / マッハプローブ / トロイダルプラズマ / 拡張MHD / トーラスプラズマ / プラズマ流 / 核融合
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマ物理で広く知られているプラズマの流体的取り扱い方法に、1流体プラズマ(MHD)モデルがある。抵抗のない理想MHDでは、プラズマは静的であり、そして、磁束管に凍結するとされている。しかし、核融合プラズマや宇宙プラズマ研究でプラズマ中に一定方向へと流れるプラズマ流が発見されるなど、静的ではない動的なプラズマが存在している。このような動的なプラズマをモデル化するために、先進プラズマ物理学では拡張MHDモデルが考えられてきている。拡張MHDでは、抵抗のない動的なプラズマは磁束管ではなく、正準フラックスチューブに凍結すると予測されている。この先進プラズマ物理学が示す予測を国際共同実験で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In extended MHD, dynamic plasmas are predicted to frozen-in canonical flux tubes (CFTs) rather than magnetic flux tubes. To verify this in international joint experiments, Kyoto Institute of Technology and the University of Wisconsin-Madison have developed innovattive polyhedral probes to detect velocity fields. The polyhedral probes were installed in the MST and RELAX machines. Then, international joint experiments were conducted on those. Kyoto Institute of Technology also succeeded in fabricating a prototype of an isolation amplifier with a frequency bandwidth of 10 MHz, which is necessary for combined probe measurements. Initial results have been obtained that allow three-dimensional measurements of the ion velocity field from the polyhedral probe. Resultantly, preparations for measuring CFT in toroidal plasmas have been completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ物理で広く知られているプラズマの流体的取り扱い方法にMHDモデルがある。理想MHDではプラズマは静的であり、磁束管に凍結する。しかし、近年、プラズマ中に一定方向へと流れるプラズマ流が発見されるなど、静的ではない動的なプラズマが存在している。このような動的なプラズマをモデル化するために、先進プラズマ物理学ではMHDモデルを拡張した拡張MHDモデルが考えられてきている。拡張MHDでは、抵抗のない動的なプラズマは磁束管ではなく、正準フラックスチューブに凍結すると予測されている。これをトーラスプラズマで検証した実験はなく、本研究ではこれを世界で初めて国際実験として実施した。