Intrinsic dynamics of collisionless shocks and nonthermal particle acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0064
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
蔵満 康浩  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70456929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松清 修一  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (00380709)
岩本 昌倫  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 特別研究員(PD) (00888810)
福田 祐仁  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (30311327)
田中 周太  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50726841)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレーザー / 非平衡プラズマ / 無衝突衝撃波 / 粒子加速 / 不安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
We have been investigating collisionless shocks and relevant particle acceleration in laboratories. It is highly challenging to simultaneously observe the macroscopic shock dynamics and the microscopic physics such as various kinds of instabilities in the universe. We further develop and deepen laboratory astrophysics focusing on the microphysics in the intrinsic shock dynamics covering from non-relativistic to relativistic and quantum regimes with the versatile 100 TW laser facility at National Central University in Taiwan.