| Project/Area Number |
20KK0072
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Toriumi Shin 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (30738290)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 雅仁 国立天文台, SOLAR-Cプロジェクト, 助教 (80425777)
横山 央明 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00311184)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 超大型太陽望遠鏡DKIST / 太陽観測衛星ひので / 光球・彩層磁場 / 輻射磁気流体シミュレーション / 偏光分光観測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2020年に初期科学観測を開始する超大型太陽望遠鏡DKIST(Daniel K. Inouye Solar Telescope:米国ハワイ)は、既存の太陽望遠鏡を遥かに上回る口径4mを活かした圧倒的な集光力により、光球・彩層の高精度な磁場診断を初めて実現する。本研究では、DKISTとの共同研究体制を構築し、我々の強みである「ひので」衛星観測・彩層磁場診断手法・輻射磁気流体シミュレーションをDKISTデータと組み合わせることで、彩層磁場の高精度測定を行う。これにより、光球~彩層のエネルギー輸送の担い手と熱化の現場を特定し、その散逸量を評価することで、プラズマ加熱問題を定量的に解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to provide a new physical picture of the heating mechanism of the solar atmosphere by obtaining initial observation data from DKIST, the largest ground-based solar telescope, and by conducting advanced numerical simulations of radiative magnetohydrodynamics through an international collaboration with the US team. Several of our observation proposals have been accepted by DKIST, and we have successfully obtained high-resolution spectropolarimetric data of the photosphere and chromosphere with good seeing conditions. In addition, we performed radiative magnetohydrodynamic simulations and carried out synthetic observations of the obtained model atmospheres to determine the characteristics of the polarization signals for magnetic reconnection events in the chromosphere. These results were reported in the domestic and international conferences and published in peer-reviewed journals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DKIST望遠鏡の口径約4mは従来装置と比べると約2.5倍であるため、空間分解能だけでなく偏光精度の大幅な向上が見込まれた。世界中から多くの初期観測提案が出される中、我々の提案が高い評価を得て採択されたこと自体が成果と言えるが、良質のデータを取得でき、これまで困難だった光球から彩層にかけての3次元磁場構造の推定に道を拓けた意義は大きい。また、複雑な偏光信号を解釈する上で、本研究で実施した輻射磁気流体シミュレーションおよびその擬似観測は不可欠な技術である。2028年度に次期太陽観測衛星SOLAR-Cの打上げを控える中、これらの彩層磁場測定技術は研究期間終了後にも活用できる資産となった。