Explore the slow earthquake in Kamchatka subduction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0073
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroaki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30301930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮町 宏樹  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (30182041)
松島 健  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40222301)
山下 裕亮  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80725052)
大園 真子  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10623837)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超低周波地震 / 千島海溝 / 根室沖 / プレート間固着 / スロー地震 / カムチャツカ海溝 / 地震観測 / 測地観測
Outline of Research at the Start
ゆっくりと発生する「スロー地震」が、南海トラフなど世界各地の沈み込み帯で発見されている。この特異な地震は、巨大地震の震源域縁辺部で発生していて、プレート境界の応力状態や巨大地震の震源域の広がりを反映した現象である可能性が示唆されている。
日本海溝や千島海溝と同じく太平洋プレートが沈み込むカムチャツカ海溝は、M9クラスの超巨大地震が発生するなど地震活動が活発な地域である。しかし、これまでスロー地震の発生は知られていない。ロシア科学アカデミーとの国際共同研究を通じてスロー地震の探索を行い、地震現象の地域性や多様性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slow earthquake observation in Kamchatka trench, Russia, was planned. The target region, however, was changed to off Nemuro region of Kuril trench because of difficulties to visit Russia due to coronavirus infection and conflicts. Broadband seismograms in Japan and the Northwest Pacific region were investigated for 886 events that were considered VLFE (very low frequency earthquake) by previous studies. We found all of VLFE events in catalog were phases from distant earthquakes, and the possible extremely low VLFE activity off Nemuro. Strong plate interface coupling was inferred from geodetic data inversion off Nemuro and Tokachi region, where coincide with the rupture area of 17th century M8.8 great earthquake. These results suggest that the shallow plate boundary off the Nemuro-oki plate may be a large slip zone for future large earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根室沖でVLFEの活動度が低い事実は、測地データにより強いプレート間固着が推定されていることと調和的な結果であり、VLFEが巨大地震のすべり域を規定している可能性を支持する。千島海溝南部では、M8.8程度以上の超巨大地震の発生が切迫していて、国の被害想定では津波により最大約10万人の死者数が示されている。VLFEの低活動度やプレート間固着の結果は、津波を効率的に励起する蓋然性が高いことを示す科学的なデータであり、津波が想定される地域では、十分な防災対策を行うことが必要であることを支持する結果である。