Joint research for Jovian icy moons - space plasma interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0074
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Fuminori  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10302077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 亮一  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 学振特別研究員(PD) (10889190)
木村 智樹  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 准教授 (50578804)
村上 豪  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50734026)
吉岡 和夫  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70637131)
垰 千尋  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波伝搬研究センター, 主任研究員 (80552562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords木星磁気圏 / エウロパ / ガニメデ / イオ / 地下海 / 氷天体 / 氷衛星 / JUICE計画 / LAPYUTA計画 / JUICE / HISAKI / LAPYUTA / 木星 / 生命環境 / オーロラ
Outline of Research at the Start
木星や土星の氷衛星は地下海を持ち、生命存在可能環境であることが指摘されている。本研究は、木星磁気圏の高温プラズマと氷衛星の相互作用に注目し地下海の探査を試みる。地下海物質は地殻活動により噴出し、表層に堆積する。堆積物に磁気圏の高温プラズマが衝突し、希薄大気が形成される。飛翔体観測に基づく大気分布と変動の解明から、衛星の内部構造と環境を制約する。先ず、宇宙望遠鏡「ひさき」と米国Juno探査機の観測から、高温プラズマの成因と変動を解明する。次に、高温プラズマにより形成される大気の数値計算を行うとともに、国際氷衛星探査計画と日本の次世代紫外線望遠鏡計画による氷衛星大気観測の立案と要素技術開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the ice satellite subsurface oceans, we focused the interaction between hot plasma in Jupiter's magnetosphere and ice moons. Material from the subsurface ocean is deposited on moon's surface. The materials are is denatured by exposure to the hot plasma and forms a thin atmosphere. In this study, we first studied the origin and dynamics of the hot plasma through observations of the Hisaki UV space telescope and the US Juno spacecraft. Then, we investigated the irradiation process of hot plasma on moon’s surface through numerical simulations, and conducted laboratory experiments and numerical modelling to investigate surface denaturation and atmospheric formation. We participated in the activities of JUICE and the next UV telescope LAPYUTA project and carried out planning and technology development for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木星や土星の氷衛星は地下海を持つことが知られている。安定に液体の水が保持されることから、地球とは異なる第二の生命存在可能環境として注目されている。本研究は、氷衛星が晒される高温プラズマと氷衛星の相互作用に注目し、氷衛星の地下海の探査を試みた。現時点で地下海の情報を得る手段は、地下海から衛星の表層と大気に吹き出す水とそこに含まれる不純物の測定である。衛星の表層と大気は磁気圏から降り注ぐ高温プラズマによる変性・汚染も受けるため、高温プラズマの起源、衛星表層への照射過程、およびこれによる変性を把握することが重要である。本研究は高温プラズマの起源とその氷衛星への影響を調べた点に意義がある。