| Project/Area Number |
20KK0075
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Maeno Fukashi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20444078)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井村 匠 山形大学, 理学部, 講師 (20878524)
McIntosh Iona 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 研究員 (70780899)
石塚 治 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 首席研究員 (90356444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 水蒸気噴火 / 堆積物 / 熱水系 / マグマ供給系 / スフリエール火山 / 御嶽山 / 水蒸気爆発 / 噴出物 / 噴火履歴 / 山体崩壊 / マグマ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
水蒸気爆発の発生機構を解明するために、仏領グアドループ島La Soufriere火山を主な研究対象として、先端的な地質学・物質科学・地球化学的手法を組み合わせて以下 (1)~(3) の研究を進める。(1) 噴出物解析にもとづき水蒸気爆発のプロセスと熱水系圧力溜まりの物理化学状態を解明する。(2) 水蒸気爆発前後の噴火履歴・マグマ供給系の変遷を構築し、水蒸気爆発とマグマ噴火との時間的、空間的関係を解明する。(3) マグマ噴火の先行現象や山体崩壊の引き金・帰結としての水蒸気爆発の役割など、水蒸気爆発の火山発達過程への影響を解明し、水蒸気爆発の機構とそれを駆動する火山システムの解明に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the phenomena associated with phreatic eruptions and the characteristics of the shallow hydrothermal systems driving them, we conducted a study on the 1976 phreatic eruption of La Soufriere volcano on Guadeloupe Island, France, in collaboration with French researchers. Through field surveys, we comprehensively examined a series of eruptive deposits corresponding to observations of phenomena at the eruption time for the first time, identified multiple tephra fall and pyroclastic density current deposits, and clarified their detailed characteristics. The deposits contain rocks and minerals that enable estimation of conditions such as temperature and depth of shallow hydrothermal systems, providing clues to constrain the magma-hydrothermal system driving phreatic eruptions. Additionally, similarities in the deposits were identified between this eruption and the 2014 eruption of Mt. Ontake.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
仏グアドループ島La Soufriere火山1976年水蒸気噴火の堆積物と、御嶽山2014年水蒸気噴火の堆積物との間に地質学的な共通性を見出したことは、水蒸気噴火に伴う表面現象や推移、それらを駆動する浅部熱水系およびマグマ供給系の特徴に関する普遍的な理解を進めることに貢献する。また、水蒸気噴火によるハザード対策を進めるための基礎情報としても有用である。