On-land investigation of sea-floor spreading through aero-geomagnetic surveys with unmanned airplanes in Afar region, Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0076
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Naoto  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (30202964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 千恵  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (00828478)
東野 伸一郎  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40243901)
吉村 令慧  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (50346061)
望月 伸竜  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60422549)
加々島 慎一  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70361243)
宇津木 充  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10372559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプレート発散境界 / アファール凹地 / 無人飛行機 / 固定翼ドローン / 航空磁気探査 / 磁気異常 / 地下磁化構造 / エチオピア・アファール / プレート拡大境界 / 海洋底拡大 / アファール / 磁化構造 / 比抵抗構造 / 磁気探査
Outline of Research at the Start
エチオピア・アファール地域はプレート拡大境界にあり、大陸リフティングから海洋底拡大へと進行していて、海洋底拡大軸での地学現象を陸上で探究することできる。そこで、海洋底拡大軸で形成される磁気異常と地下の磁化構造、及びその形成過程を詳細に知るために、無人小型飛行機を活用した航空磁気探査を主体とする調査研究を、若手研究者を含めての国際共同研究として実施する。広域な航空磁気探査による磁気異常分布の詳細な把握とともに、地表溶岩流の岩石学的、古地磁気・岩石磁気学的解析を行う。それらの情報をもとに地下の磁化構造を推定し、対象地域のプレート拡大現象による形成過程の解読を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully conducted aero-geomagnetic surveys using a small unmanned aerial vehicle in the divergent plate boundary region, Afar depression in Ethiopia, and revealed the distribution of geomagnetic anomaly in an about 50 km area covering Tendaho Graben and Dubbahu-Manda Hararo Rift in detail. An underground magnetization structure model at 5 km in depth shows the existence of a positive magnetized area of about 10 km width at the central part of Tendaho Graben and a reverse magnetized area flanked by a narrow weak magnetized area on both sides of the central positive magnetized area. Paleomagnetic analyses of surface lava flows revealed lava flows with positive geomagnetic polarity cover the central part of Tendaho Graben in about 40 km width. The difference in the width of the positive magnetized area between the underground structure and lava flows implies that eruptions of lava flow occurred widely at and around the spreading axis of the graben in its formation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アファール凹地では,地形的制約(傾動地塊,溶岩流の分布域)と気象条件(極暑)から地上での広範囲の探査が困難である。そこでの探査に活用できる無人小型飛行機を開発し,広範囲の航空磁気探査に成功した。この地域で初めて詳細な磁気異常分布を明らかにし,この地域のプレート拡大現象の理解の進展につながる研究情報を取得できた。
プレート発散境界域に位置する調査地域の中心都市Semeraでは都市開発が進んでいて,プレート拡大現象に伴う地震や火山活動による自然災害のリスクが増加している。本研究の成果を含めて,この地域に関するプレート拡大現象の理解が進展することが,自然災害リスクへの対応へと結びつくことを期待する。