Surface cleaning through dynamic meniscus wetting of dirt particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0085
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ueno Ichiro  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部機械航空宇宙工学科, 教授 (40318209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒瀬 築  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部機械航空宇宙工学科, 助教 (30868740)
塚原 隆裕  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部機械航空宇宙工学科, 教授 (60516186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords界面熱流体力学 / メニスカス / 表面張力 / 動的濡れ / メニスカス・クリーニング / 洗浄
Outline of Research at the Start
『動的な濡れ』力学を駆使し,系外からの新たなエネルギー注入を必要としない超高効率微細物除去機構,すなわち本研究で提案する『メニスカス・クリーニング』機構の解明と,汚染源となるバイオ粒子等の高効率除去技術への応用を目的とする.本研究では,(I)モデル実験(日本),バイオ実験(フランス),(II)理論(フランス),(III)数値解析(日本・フランス)により,マクロからミクロスケールにわたって多重スケールで展開する『動的な濡れ』力学に焦点を当て,液滴前縁部との相互作用による基板上微小構造物の除去機構の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted series of experiments and numerical analysis specifically targeting cylinders, spheres, and ellipsoids as the microstructures with respect to "meniscus cleaning" mechanisms. In the case of the cylinders and the spheres, we successfully quantified the force field acting on microstructures in the process of meniscus formation around the microstructures through numerical analysis, and provided fundamental guidelines regarding the influence of shape in meniscus cleaning mechanisms. For the ellipsoids, we experimentally and numerically demonstrated that the meniscus shape varies with the angle of attack, and conducted preliminary analysis on the pressure field near the ellipsoids. We regularly held remote meetings with international collaborators and smoothly facilitated collaborative work using online environments for writing manuscripts. It must be noted that, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we were unable to conduct joint experiments on-site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小構造物を有する基板上を濡れ拡がる液滴の挙動に関する研究は,特に洗浄機構への応用を目指して行われている.マイクロ流体力学の領域では,微小チップの作成により利用液体の少量化は出来るが,微小領域内で大きな流動抵抗に抗して液体を搬送する必要がある.そのため,多大なエネルギーを用いたポンプ駆動や,化学的・光学的処理を施し,任意の形状・間隔を持った親水性パターンを形成する必要があり,対象とする液体の必要量は微小ながらも,システムとして稼働するためのエネルギー消費・排出が甚大となっている.本研究成果により,メニスカス形成時の微小構造物に作用する力場の定量化を,形状・姿勢・濡れ性の影響を考慮して実現した.