Dynamics of polaritonic excited states in organic and perovskite microcavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0088
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kenichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (00346115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 駿  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (60731768)
柳 久雄  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00220179)
水野 斎  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60734837)
稲田 雄飛  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 助教 (90770941)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半導体微小共振器 / ポラリトン / 有機半導体 / ペロブスカイト
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の革新的量子デバイス技術の構築に向けて、半導体中で形成される光-物質混成状態の基礎光電子物性を詳細に理解し、それらを室温にて自在に制御するための基盤技術を開発することを目的とする。有機半導体やペロブスカイトを用いた高品質な微小共振器サンプルを国内にて準備し、これまでにも強い協力関係がある海外連携機関(英国ケンブリッジ 大学)を訪問し、世界最先端の評価実験を実施する。2名の若手研究者を含む研究組織により、本研究プロジェ クトを国際的なネットワークの中で中核的に実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the fundamental optoelectronic properties of the photo-matter hybrid states and to develop fundamental technologies to control them at room temperature. We have fabricated microcavities in which electronic excited states in organic semiconductors with unique electronic states can strongly interact with photons. We measured the dynamics of these excited states and found that the spontaneous transition rate from the excitonic state to the polaritonic state is enhanced by the enhancement of optical confinement. In an oversea collaborating institutions, we have performed ultrafast spectroscopy, suggesting that the excited states of this organic semiconductor couple with intermolecular vibrational modes and may play an important role in the formation of coherent phases such as superfluorescence and polariton condensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LEDやレーザ、太陽電池などの光電子デバイス技術にはさらなる発展が求められている。しかし、これらの分野における研究開発はこの四半世紀で急激に成熟が進んでおり、高機能性・多機能性を新たに追求していくための余地は非常に小さくなっている。この現状を打破するために、「新材料の開発」や「光波/光子状態の制御」などを手段として、光電子デバイス技術をさらに発展させるための試みがなされている。本研究で注目する光共振器やフォトニック結晶、プラズモニック構造などの導入により、光波(光子)を制御することで、レーザの高出力化や波長可変化、高感度センサなどの実現が期待される。