Development and application of innovative monitoring technologies of microorganisms: Challenge to eradication of waterborne infectious diseases in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0090
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Hisashi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80326636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 伸吾  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60343018)
山村 寛  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40515334)
丁 青  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70837476)
中屋 佑紀  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60868735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセンサ / 酵素活性 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 簡易測定 / 水系感染症 / 微生物モニタリング技術 / 飲料水
Outline of Research at the Start
革新的な3種の微生物モニタリング技術を開発する。これらを使ってスリランカとインドネシアの家庭で一般市民が飲料水中の微生物量を測定できる社会を実現する。日本の使用済み逆浸透膜を再利用し飲料水水質を向上する。これら研究を海外で行うことで、海外の共同研究者と強固な研究ネットワークを構築する。国内外の若手研究者と大学院生が現場で作業を共有し研究ネットワークを持続可能なものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three innovative microbial monitoring techniques were developed. These were used to measure the microbial abundance of river water, which is the source of water supply in Sri Lanka. By conducting these studies overseas, we built a solid research network with overseas collaborators. We demonstrated that chlorine disinfection was effective in inactivating microorganisms. A simple technique was developed to determine whether a fecal contamination source was nearby.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糞便汚染源が近くにあるか否かを簡便に判定する技術を開発した。この技術により、ヒト、モノ、カネがない途上国で簡単に水の衛生学的安全性を判定できるようになり、途上国の人々の疾病を減らし、平均寿命を押し上げることに貢献できる。
海外の共同研究者と強固な研究ネットワークを構築した。これにより今後多くの留学生を日本に受け入れることができ、インドネシアスリランカの水環境保全や上下水道処理技術の高度化に貢献できる。