| Project/Area Number |
20KK0093
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Hinata Hirofumi 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (70272680)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤 良太郎 愛媛大学, 防災情報研究センター, 特定研究員 (00856883)
藤井 智史 琉球大学, 工学部, 客員研究員 (30359004)
片岡 智哉 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (70553767)
奥村 与志弘 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (80514124)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | HFレーダー / 津波 / 波浪 / 住民避難 / 海洋レーダー / データ同化 / 津波避難 / 波浪推算 / 津波検知 / 津波避難モデル / 海洋レーダ / ジャワ島 / 避難モデル / 仮想津波観測実験 / インドネシア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
海洋レーダは,陸棚縁から港湾域まで津波をシームレスに計測する能力を有する.しかしながら,津波検知性能は背景ノイズなど電波環境に依存するため,その評価には1年程度のレーダ観測が必要であった.本研究では,レーダを設置せずに電波環境計測と津波シミュレーションのみから津波検知性能を評価するモデルを,ディープラーニングを使って開発する.さらに,レーダ津波検知性能向上のためのノイズフィルとレーダによる津波情報を活用した住民避難モデルを開発する.以上を日本とは電波環境,人間行動特性の大きく異なるインドネシアで行い,海洋レーダの津波防災活用範囲を格段に広げる技術を開発する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A tsunami data assimilation method, particularly a method for selecting observation points and a method that accounts for the beam angle dependence of observation error, has been developed to enhance the tsunami prediction performance. Signal processing techniques on hardware and software have been studied in consideration of noise and interference conditions in received signals using domestic ocean radars. The effects of salinity reduction due to river water inflow on wave measurements and appropriate quality control criteria for estimating wave spectra have been discussed using ocean radars in Ise Bay. A novel deep learning model for estimating wave spectra has been also examined. A survey on tsunami evacuation awareness among residents in the southern coastal area of Java Island, and a survey and video recordings of tsunami evacuation behavior among the residents affected by the 2018 Palu tsunami have been analyzed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:海洋レーダで計測された流速の誤差分布やその時間変動について,他測器によるデータとの比較(実施が非常に困難)ではなく,EOF解析とSelection Ruleを適用することで,把握できることを示せた.低塩分海域におけるレーダを用いた波浪計測方法について方向性を示せた.文化や行動規範の異なる2カ国で津波避難行動について検討することによって,津波避難のトリガーや今後の展開についてより深い理解が得られた. 社会的意義:ここで得られた知見や技術は,現在,民間企業が日本沿岸全域に展開を試みている海洋レーダに適用可能であり,今後,よりきめ細かな津波や波浪情報の提供につながることが期待される.