| Project/Area Number |
20KK0094
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sumi Tetsuya 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40311732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
カントウシュ サメ・アハメド 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70750800)
小柴 孝太 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80883157)
佐藤 嘉展 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90414036)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 洪水 / ワジ / フラッシュフラッド / 気候変動 / 早期警戒システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,中東・北アフリカ地域の乾燥・半乾燥地域のワジ(涸れ)川流域において,フラッシュフラッド(WFF:集中豪雨)が頻発し,人命喪失や経済被害が増大している.本研究では,フラッシュフラッド研究の先進地であるオマーンに出向き,カブース大学と共同で現地観測・モデル開発を行い,洪水対策技術の高度化検討を行う. 1)フラッシュフラッドの降雨流出現象の再現精度の向上,2)極端イベントの増加傾向の定量化と気候変動シナリオに基づく将来予測,3)ワジ上流域における降雨-洪水流出-土砂輸送のモニタリングによるWFF発生検知,4)モニタリングデータを用いた洪水被害軽減のためのリアルタイム早期警報システムの開発
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In collaboration with Sultan Qaboos University in Oman, we conducted an international joint research study on the following topics, where flash floods have been increasing in wadi systems in recent years. 1) Improving the reproduction accuracy of flash flood rainfall runoff phenomena in wadis, 2) Quantifying the increasing trend of extreme events and predicting the future based on climate change scenarios, 3) Monitoring rainfall-flood runoff-sediment transport in the upper reaches of wadis 4) Development of a real-time early warning system for flood damage reduction using monitoring data. As a result, we succeeded in clarifying the flood flow of flash floods and the characteristics of river bed changes before and after floods, and laid the foundation for the development of a flood early warning system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,従来,モニタリングデータが非常に限られていた乾燥地のワジ流域において,ドローンやWEBカメラ,土砂流下を検知するインパクトセンサーなどを駆使した先進的なモニタリング手法を複数組み合わせて,フラッシュフラッドの水理および土砂生産特性を明らかにしようとしたものである.数少ないフラッシュフラッドの発生をこれら観測手段で捉えることに成功し,学術的にも貴重な現地データを取得した.また得られた成果は,フラッシュフラッドの降雨-流出ー土砂流出の現象解明に寄与するともに,オマーンを含めた同様な地域のワジ流域の今後の持続可能な管理と防災対策の向上に寄与することが期待される.