Development of planning methodology for healthy cities and its application to cities in a growing country facing two serious warming issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0098
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Satoru  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40356407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玄 英麗  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 助教 (20770564)
久保田 徹  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(国), 教授 (80549741)
村山 顕人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60396760)
高取 千佳  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (10736078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温暖化 / 暑熱環境予測 / 都市計画 / 健康
Outline of Research at the Start
本国際共同研究では、将来の気候変動下の成長国都市(経済成長も人口増加も続くインドネシアの4~5都市を対象)において、すなわち、地球温暖化と都市温暖化の2つの深刻な温暖化に直面し、今後ますます厳しい暑熱環境になることが想定される成長国都市において、住民の健康被害を極力防ぎ、健康的な暮らしを可能とする「健康都市計画手法」を開発する。本計画手法に基づき、対象都市で策定されている都市計画マスタープランに対して各種暑熱対策の導入がもたらす健康被害改善効果を定量的に比較・検討し、最終的に「健康都市」を標榜するプランへの改良を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the development of planning methodology for healthy cities that would prevent health damage to residents as much as possible and enable healthy living in the expected severe hot environment based on the future (the 2030s and 2050s) climate and weather projections using dynamical downscaling simulations from a global scale, a continental/country scale, a regional scale up to an urban scale. The city targeted in this study is Jakarta, Indonesia, a city in a rapidly growing country that faces two serious warming issues, i.e., global warming and urban warming (urban heat island).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した温暖化ダウンスケーリングシミュレーションによる「健康都市計画手法」の手法論は、対象都市の将来都市像(それぞれの都市に対して提案されている都市計画マスタープランなど)の入手または作成、さらに土地利用データとしての再整備が必要となるが、成長国都市を始めとして、世界各国の様々な都市への展開が容易に可能であり、幅広い社会・国際貢献を果たすことが期待できる。また、本研究は建築・都市環境工学分野と都市計画分野の専門家の協働で実施したものであり、学際的研究の進展に寄与するものとして学術的意義が高い。