Design of highly sensitive gas recognition interfaces using 1D/2D nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0110
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kida Tetsuya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (70363421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 一翔  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 助教 (30773965)
末松 昂一  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90637555)
猪股 雄介  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (40824024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 酸化物 / 半導体 / ナノロッド / ナノ結晶 / オペランド分光 / DRIFTS / オペランド測定 / ナノワイヤ / DRIFT / 単結晶 / ナノシート / 酸化物半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
多種多様なガスを即座に認識するため、ガスセンサの更なる高性能化が要求されている。本研究では、一次元(1D)および二次元(2D)ナノマテリアルを用いて、空気中の稀薄有機成分に対し超高感度なガスセンサデバイスを開発する。酸化物ナノワイヤ/ナノシートの形状を精密に制御すると同時に貴金属を高分散担持することで、ppb (10億分の1)レベルの揮発性有機化合が検知できる超高感度化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductor gas sensors operate by changing their resistance values in response to gas adsorption and reactions on the surface of the semiconductor sensing film. Understanding this mechanism is extremely important for designing highly sensitive and selective devices. In this study, we investigated the detection mechanism of volatile organic compounds in gas sensors using oxide nanomaterials by operando spectroscopic measurement techniques. Using operando DRIFTS spectroscopy and DFT calculations, we investigated the ethanol detection mechanism of ZnO nanorods and found that the dehydrogenation reaction from ethanol to acetaldehyde and the subsequent oxidation reaction to acetic acid are important reactions in ethanol detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスセンサ研究においては、ユニークな形状のナノ材料を合成し、それを感応膜としてガスセンサを作製し、各種ガスに対する応答感度を報告した論文は山のようにある。しかし多くの場合、信頼に足る実験データを提供せず、結果を解釈するのみで、メカニズムの核心には踏み込まない。表面反応の解析、ガス拡散性の評価、電子状態の変化を実験的に捉え、そのうえでセンサの応答を議論した例は少ない。それに対して、本研究で明らかになった材料設計指針を基にすれば、これまでに報告されたナノ材料が何故・どうして高感度を示したのかを説明することがでできるため、本成果は今後の材料開発に有益かつ大きな波及的効果がある。