Design and creation of catalytic reaction fields using operando ME spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0111
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Toyao Takashi  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (80775388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 禅  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (30721154)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固体触媒 / Modulation Excitation / 触媒反応場 / オペランド分光 / 不均一系触媒 / in situ/operando分光 / Operando分光 / 計算科学 / 放射光 / X線吸収分光
Outline of Research at the Start
Modulation Excitation (ME)法は分光法におけるシグナル/ノイズ(S/N)比を劇的に向上させ、物理・化学現象の動的過程に関与する種を選択的に解析することのできる強力な手法である。本研究では、このME分光と、触媒動作条件下で触媒の分光学的評価と触媒活性・選択性の測定を同時に行う手法と定義されているOperando観測とを組み合わせることで触媒反応機構研究を行い、触媒反応場の設計指針を確立する。触媒反応としては主に二酸化炭素の水素化反応を扱う。得られる触媒設計指針に基づいて実触媒を開発するとともに、当該分野の学術基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modulation Excitation (ME) is a powerful method that can dramatically improve the signal/noise (S/N) ratio in spectroscopy and selectively analyze species involved in the dynamic processes of physical and chemical phenomena. It is. The purpose of this study was to design an effective catalytic reaction site for CO2 hydrogenation reactions through studies using Operando ME spectroscopy. More specifically, we applied Operando ME spectroscopy to methanol synthesis from CO2/H2 at a low temperature of about 150 ℃ with the aim of elucidating the reaction mechanism and establishing guidelines for designing a catalytic reaction field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Operando ME分光を用いた検討により、CO2水素化反応、特に、CO2/H2からの低温メタノール合成反応に有効な触媒設計を行うにあたって重要な知見が得られた。得られた結果および触媒設計指針を基に、更なる触媒性能の向上と実用化に向けた研究開発を進めることを計画している。また本研究では、反応場での触媒の活性化というより一般性の高いユニークな現象も発見した。CO2水素化反応のみならず、他の触媒反応や、物質のダイナミクスが関わる幅広い科学分野において本研究成果が活用されると期待できる。