Development of a bioactive ink library for functional three-dimensional tissue bioprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0112
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI SHINJI  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20359938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 勝  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00533647)
中畑 雅樹  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40755641)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオプリンティング / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 3Dプリント / ゲル / バイオインク / 3Dプリンティング
Outline of Research at the Start
3Dプリンティングは、複雑な内部構造を持つ構造体の造形を可能とする。特に、インクに細胞を含ませて用いるバイオプリンティングは、現状はまだ不可能なものの、従来技術では造形できなかった機能的な組織や臓器の代替物の作製を実現する技術として期待されている。そして、その実現には、プリンタの進化とともにインクの進化が不可欠である。本研究では、フランスの研究グループと共同研究にて、インクの進化に不可欠な新たな生物活性物質を天然資源の中から見出し、それに必要な機能を付与することで、それらの材料からなるインクライブラリを構築することに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D printing enables the modeling of structures with complex internal structures. In particular, bioprinting, which uses cells in ink, is expected to be a technology that will enable the fabrication of functional tissue and organ substitutes that cannot be modeled with conventional technologies. In addition to the evolution of printers, the evolution of inks is indispensable to realize this technology. In this study, in collaboration with a research group in France, we investigated the possibility of finding new bioactive substances from natural resources, giving them the necessary functions, and obtaining new ink materials. As a result of this study, several polysaccharides were discovered, including polyglucuronic acid, and major results were obtained that led to patent applications and the publication of scientific papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dプリンティングは、複雑な内部構造を持つ構造体の造形を可能とする。特に、インクに細胞を含ませて用いるバイオプリンティングは、現状はまだ不可能なものの、従来技術では造形できなかった機能的な組織や臓器の代替物の作製を実現する技術として期待されている。特に、社会的には、この技術の成熟は移植待機患者の命を救うこと、医療コストの削減や治療の質の向上にも寄与すると期待されている。本研究の成果として有望なインク材料を獲得できたことは、バイオプリンティングに重要な前進をもたらすものと期待される。