Application of vertically aligned one-dimensional van der Waals heterostructures in lithium sulfur battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0114
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
XIANG RONG  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 外国人客員研究員 (20740096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ上 泰輝  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00748949)
熊本 明仁  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員共同研究員 (70724590)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一次元ファンデルワールスヘテロ構造 / カーボンナノチューブ / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / リチウム‐硫黄電池 / 電子顕微鏡 / CVD
Outline of Research at the Start
Li-S battery is a next-generation secondary battery which possesses a high specific energy density. However, because of the electric insulation of S, a conductive material, mostly carbon materials, is needed in the cathode to form conduction networks. Here we propose to use our recently developed vertically aligned 1D van der Waals heterostructures in the cathode of Li-S battery. Besides the conventional advantages like high surface area and high axial electron conductance, 1D vdWH arrays may further improve the performance by enhancing the Li-S reaction and refraining the shuttle effect.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the experimental synthesis of one-dimensional van der Waals (1D vdW) heterostructures, where single-crystal boron nitride nanotubes
(BNNT) and/or molybdenum disulfide nanotubes seamlessly wrap around a single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) and form a coaxial hetero-nanotube with a diameter of only several nm (Science 2020). Later, we performed a comprehensive study on the structural details and formation mechanism of chemical vapor deposition (CVD) synthesized 1D heterostructures. Edge structures, nucleation sites, and crystal epitaxial relationships are clearly revealed using transmission electron microscopy (PNAS 2021). Finally, we demonstrate the possibility of building 1D vdW heterostructures on atomically precise, single-chirality SWCNTs (Carbon 2023). We also propose a new type of additives to suppress Li dendrites but also provides guidance for using 1D heterostructures in cathode materials in practical batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Designing and fabricating new materials for novel types of, particularly high energy, density batteries will be curical for the development of electric vehicles. 1D van der Waals heterostructures with proper structure is expected to be a cathode material for this purpose.