International research project on nucleic acid aptamers and their exosome-based application to therapeutics for synucleinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0126
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kazuma  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80571281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉尾 直孝  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (50722261)
水口 賢司  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (50450896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアプタマー / エクソソーム / 神経変性疾患 / 計算科学 / 核酸医薬 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / αシヌクレイン / 国際共同研究
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAアプタマーは、標的分子に対する高い結合能と選択性を特徴とする。凝集性タンパク質であるαシヌクレイン(αSyn)は、神経変性疾患の原因物質の一つである。本研究では、長年難題であるαSynのN末領域認識薬の開発と治療応用を目的として、独自のRNA選抜法とin silico解析を駆使して、αSynのN末特異的なRNAアプタマーを作製する。また、米国研究者とin-cell抗凝集能を調べ、高い活性をもつアプタマーについて、豪州研究者と協同で血液脳関門への透過性を高めた人工エクソソームに封入し、モデル動物を用いて治療効果を調べる。本研究は、世界初のアプタマーによる神経変性疾患治療を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA aptamers are characterized with high affinity and selectivity to target molecules. This study aimed to develop an RNA aptamer for the N-terminal region of α-synuclein (αSyn), a presynaptic neuronal protein that is linked genetically and neuropathologically to Parkinson's disease (PD), and to establish its therapeutic basis. Using in vitro SELEX and in silico analysis, anti-N-terminal RNA aptamer (1R6) was obtained. 1R6 strongly inhibited in vitro aggregation and intercellular transmission of αSyn. The binding of 1R6 to intracellular accumulations of αSyn in a mouse model of Parkinson’s disease indicates that 1R6 could be a promising drug lead for the treatment of synucleinopathies. Moreover, we developed a technological basis using artificial exosomes with the enhanced permeability to the blood-brain barrier, so the efficient brain delivery toward therapeutics is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
αSyn凝集体の蓄積はパーキンソン病の病理的特徴の一つであることから,その検出薬は研究を進める上で重要である.しかし従来の検出薬は分解や切断を受けやすいαSynのC末領域に対するものが大半であり,凝集に重要なN末領域は正電荷をもつ繰返し配列が集中することから,抗体には認識されにくいという長年の課題があった.そこで負電荷が多いRNAアプタマーは,本課題の打開策になりうると考えた末,1R6の開発に成功した.1R6は従来抗体では認識できなかったαSyn凝集体を捉えている可能性があり,学術的意義は高い.脳内送達を可能にする人工エクソソーム技術と組み合わせることで治療応用が期待され,社会的にも意義深い.