| Project/Area Number |
20KK0129
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Akihiro 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (10578248)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末川 麻里奈 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (00825656)
冨永 淳 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (20788632)
西田 翔 佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40647781)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | イネ / 塩アルカリストレス / 塩・アルカリストレス / 塩・アルカリ耐性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では塩害とアルカリ害を併発したタイ国内の塩類集積水田でのイネ栽培を実現させるために、塩・アルカリ耐性を強化したイネ系統の創出を行う。遺伝的背景が異なるイネ在来品種群から塩・アルカリ耐性に優れた品種の選抜を行い、その耐性機構について分子生理学的解明を行う。これらの知見をもとに栽培品種の塩・アルカリ耐性の強化を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Saline-alkaline soils are generated mainly in arid and semi-arid lands. Saline-alkaline soils are widespread in the northeastern of Thailand and this causes reductions in rice production. This study aimed to conduct assessing the current status of saline-alkaline paddy fields in Thailand, to examine the mechanisms of responses and tolerance to saline-alkaline stress in rice through identification of the determinant genes. Under saline-alkaline stress, accumulation of essential elements such as K and P, was decreased, whereas Na was remarkably accumulated in rice rather than under saline stress. By comprehensive expression analysis and its functional characterization, acquisition of K nutrition is important for saline-alkaline stress tolerance in rice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
塩害は世界の農作物生産の主要な制限要因である。塩害には沿岸部でのNaClの蓄積によって発生する中性塩害や、乾燥地でのNaHCO3のようなアルカリ性塩に蓄積によって発生する塩アルカリ害がある。中性塩に対する植物の応答・耐性機構の解明に関する研究が多く進む一方で、塩アルカリ害への植物の応答・耐性機構の解明は進んでいない。本研究では、塩アルカリ水田が広がるタイ・東北地方で塩アルカリ害の現状把握を行うとともに、イネの塩アルカリストレス応答機構や耐性に関わる遺伝子(K輸送体)の同定を行った。塩アルカリストレス耐性機構は複雑であるため、今後、耐性機構に関わる他の遺伝子の同定を進めることが重要である。