International collaborative study on foods, microbiota, and life style diseases of Asians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0130
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Jiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40217930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森永 由紀  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (20200438)
町田 光史  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (30778163)
善藤 威史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50380556)
中尾 洋一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / マイクロバイオーム / 食のグローバリゼーション / Prevotella / アジア / 食習慣の変化 / 肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / 腸内フローラ / 胆汁酸 / 2型糖尿病 / バクテロイデス / プレボテラ / インドネシア / モンゴル / 生活習慣病 / 腸内細菌 / 食 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
インドネシア、タイ、フィリピン、モンゴル各国に特徴的な食品の直接的あるいは腸内フローラを介する抗生活習慣病効果(特に抗2型糖尿病効果)について、オミックス解析にセルベースのエピゲノム解析を加えて網羅的に解析する。また、各国被験者の糞便や発酵食品から抗糖尿病効果を示す有益菌を分離し、ゲノム解析と抗糖尿病機能解析を行う。そして、各国の伝統的食文化の重要性を改めて認識し、食のグローバル化にアジア人の体をどのように適応させていくべきか、腸内フローラの観点から提言することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increase of life-style diseases in Asia is remarkable under the food globalization. Alteration of gut microbiota is suspected to intervene between the change of diets and diseases. In this study, to address this notion, we investigated gut microbiota of people in four developing countries, Indonesia, Philippines, Mongolia, and Thailand, in relation to their diets and occurrence of obesity and type 2 diabetes. As a result, we commonly observed correlation of the decay of Prevotella-driven gut microbial community with change in diets and increase of life-style diseases. Although the correlation mode differed among the countries, it was suggested that change of dietary habits occurring under the globalization had a profound impact on the gut microbiota, resulting in the predisposition of host to life-style diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアの多様で優良な食文化はアジア人の健康を支えてきた。しかし、食のグローバリゼーションとともにアジア人の健康が変調している。本研究は、腸内細菌叢がこの食の変化と体の変化を仲介している可能性を示した。特に、アジアの伝統的な穀物を基本とする高炭水化物・高繊維の下に形成されてきたと考えられるプレボテラ属細菌を中心とした腸内細菌叢の変調が、各国個別の食習慣変化の下に、各国特有の様式で起きていることが示された。グローバル化が加速する中、各国の伝統的食文化の重要性を改めて認識することとなった。グローバル化に食と体をどのように適応させていくべきか、腸内細菌叢の観点から考えることの意義を提言するものである。