Emergency epidemiological survey of banana Panama disease in Peru and construction of environment-friendly control techniques of the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0133
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIE TSUTOMU  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00211706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 基一朗  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00183343)
柏 毅  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 主任研究員 (60766400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバナナ / パナマ病 / 疫学 / 生物防除
Outline of Research at the Start
ペルーの疑似パナマ病の実態を明らかにし、検診技術、 防除体系を構築することを目的に、ペルー国立農業研究所(INIA)およびラモリーナ国立農業大学(UNALM)と国際共同研究を推進、(1)緊急疫学調査によってペルーの疑似パナマ病およびパナマ病の発生状況を初めて明らかにするとともに、(2)疑似パナマ病の病原を特定、病原の性状を解明し、それに基づいて(3)特異診断技術を確立して疑似パナマ病の拡大防止や新パナマ病の侵入に備え、さらに、疑似パナマ病に対する(4)低環境負荷型防除体系を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emergency epidemiological surveys revealed that pseudo-Panama disease in the Tingo Maria region and etc. in Peru was caused by Panama disease fungus (Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense) race SR4, and that race TR4 had not yet invaded in those regions. These isolates were almost identical genetically, and were thought to have invaded Peru long ago and are present in various places. LAMP primer sets for specific identification of Panama disease fungus and its races were developed, which will contribute to the diagnosis of the disease and the prevention of the invasion of TR4 into the regions. The genome of Panama disease fungus (race 1) was analyzed, and contig 2, which is thought to be an accessory chromosome, was identified. This deletion strain lost pathogenicity to shima- bananas, indicating that contig 2 is responsible for pathogenicity. A low-environmental-impact Panama disease control technology, such as biological control using non-pathogenic Fusarium fungi, was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルーで問題となっている疑似パナマ病の制御技術確立のためには、病害の検診技術の確立が必要であり、そのためには、まず、問題となっている病害の発生状況の把握(疫学)、病害が何によって引き起こされているのか、病原の特定やその性状の解明が必須であった。そのため代表者および分担者らが、現地圃場や研究室に出向き、国際共同研究を実施した。ペルーの疑似パナマ病の疫学調査、病原特定、検診技術確立、防除技術確立などに関する国際共同研究を、INIA およびラ・モリーナ国立農業大学(UNALM)の研究者と実施することで、学術的成果に加え、開発途上地域における農林水産業に関する技術向上のための試験研究の強化を図れた。