| Project/Area Number |
20KK0135
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sawa Shinichiro 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (00315748)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Tsai YiーLun (ツァイアレン) 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 助教 (10761687)
新屋 良治 明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (30802798)
門田 康弘 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80548975)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 植物感染性センチュウ / リガンド / 受容体 / 植物感染性線虫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、線虫感染機構に関わる基礎研究を行う。既に得られているサツマイモネコブセンチュウの誘引物質を元に、我々は、既にセンチュウの受容体候補を得ている。様々な線虫類を用いることで、様々なリガンドー受容体を明らかにし、センチュウの宿主選択における進化がどのような分子進化により可能になったかを考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which plant-parasitic nematodes recognize and are attracted to host plants. Plant-derived attractant molecules and nematode receptors were analyzed, and cadaverine, a polyamine, as well as the polysaccharide RG-I, were identified through chemical purification. Functional analysis of receptor candidates was conducted, revealing the potential for novel strategies to inhibit nematode attraction. Furthermore, genome and transcriptome analyses highlighted the evolutionary relationships between attractants and their receptors. Collaborative research with INRAe, along with an international symposium hosted at Kumamoto University, helped strengthen the research framework. Multiple internationally co-authored papers were published. This research contributes to the identification of molecular targets for nematode control and the development of nematode-specific agrochemicals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物感染性線虫による農業被害は世界的に深刻であり、その制御は農業生産の持続可能性に直結する課題である。本研究は、線虫が宿主植物を認識・誘引される分子機構の解明を目指し、誘引物質およびその受容体の網羅的解析を行った。誘引物質としてカダベリンやRG-Iなどの新規分子を同定し、モデル線虫を用いた受容体機能解析系の構築にも成功した。さらに、国際共同研究を通じて得られた知見を論文化し、誘引阻害剤など新たな農薬技術の開発に資する分子標的を提案した。学術的には線虫-植物間の化学的コミュニケーション解明に貢献し、社会的には環境負荷の少ない線虫防除法の創出に道を拓いた。