| Project/Area Number |
20KK0136
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtsu Naoko 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40513437)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 義晴 姫路大学, 畜産研究所, 教授 (10354101)
本林 隆 東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (20262230)
桂 圭佑 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432338)
山下 恵 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70523596)
Mardani・Korrani Hossein 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 産学官連携研究員 (90883679)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ダイズ / 根粒菌 / ドイツ / ポーランド / 共接種菌 / ヘアリーベッチ / 心土破砕 / モニタリング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ドイツ土壌から単離選抜した根粒菌の接種試験や、緑肥植物ヘアリーベッチをダイズ栽培輪作へ組み込む応用試験をZALF等の圃場にて行う。日本側で開発してきたバチルスバイオ肥料や、その他の植物生育促進微生物について、ダイズ栽培に応用させるための基盤研究を行う。またZALFで展開されているデジタル農業のプロジェクトと連携し、ドローンを使ったリアルタイムの生育モニタリング技術開発についても共同研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From Polish soil, several strains were identified that promoted growth on Polish soybean varieties under drought and low temperature stresses better than the model strain, USDA110. Soybean rhizobacteria isolated from German soil were tested for inoculation in the field at ZALF, Germany. Significant increases in yield and seed protein content were observed under rainfed-only conditions. Metagenomic analysis of rhizosphere soils from soybean cultivation grown with Hairy Vetch as pre-harvesting crop at the ZALF field in Germany showed that the fungus was significantly affected by the Hairy Vetch. The method of inoculating one week after the rhizobial inoculation was established.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダイズ栽培が飛躍的に増加している欧州における冷涼、乾燥気候に適したダイズ根粒菌を複数単離同定でき、現地圃場試験で収量増加を確認できた。現在ドイツのベンチャー会社による実用化の取り組みが始まっている。欧州におけるダイズ栽培に日欧共同体制で貢献でき、持続可能な農業に対する日欧の共同体制を強化できた。また同定した根粒菌の窒素固定能力をさらに強化する、共接種菌の接種方法や、緑肥の効果についても、新たな知見をもたらすことができた。