Creation of advanced phytoremediation on salinity soil using halophytes-microbe complex systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0146
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Ryota  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00635104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 武士  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (10524275)
黄瀬 佳之  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00818528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords塩類集積土壌 / Mesembryanthemum属 / 植物内生細菌 / 植物成長促進効果 / ファイトレメディエーション / Brevundimonas diminuta / 植物生育促進細菌 / M. chilensis / Mesembryanthemum edule / 吸塩性 / 耐塩性 / 植物生育促進微生物 / 内生細菌 / 塩生植物 / Mesembryanthemum spp. / 内生微生物 / 耐塩性微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌の塩類化が急速に拡大しているトルコ共和国において、塩生植物に内生する微生物の植物生長・吸塩促進効果を明らかにし、ファイトレメディエーションが抱える問題点を全て克服した、これまでにない新たなファイトレメディエーション技術の構築を目的としている。目的を達成するために、トルコで食用として利用できるMesembryanthemum edule (塩生植物)のマイクロバイオームと内生微生物の高塩環境適応戦略を解明し、植物-微生物複合系を利用した新たな浄化技術を創出する。また、塩浄化能を様々な環境下でシミュレーションし、ファイトレメディエーション適応可能範囲を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salt tolerance experiment were carried out using Mesembryanthemum chilensis and M. edule. M. chilensis was grown in an artificial climate chamber in Yamanashi University, and M. edule was grown in a glass greenhouse at Ankara University. M. chilensis grew vigorously up to a salt concentration of 100 mM, but showed rapid growth retardation when the salt concentration was 200 mM or higher. In contrast, M. edule grew well in Na-containing soil and grew without inhibition even at 600 mM. The endophytic bacteria also differed between M. chilensis and M. edule, with the diversity index being higher in M. chilensis. When the salt absorption coefficient was taken into account in the salt absorption estimation model, the salt absorption of M. chilensis could be accurately predicted regardless of the treatment area. It is considered necessary to clarify and model the growth promotion effect of salt in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファイトレメディエーションによる土壌修復は時間がかかるという問題点がある。しかし、植物生育促進内生細菌の利用で改善できる可能性を示した。Mesembryanthemum属植物3種を用いたが、M. chilensisやM. eduleでは植物成長を促進する効果的な菌株を選抜できたが、その応用までは達成できなかった。しかし、M. crystallinumについては有用内生細菌を選抜し、その効果も明らかにすることができた。本研究で選抜した植物内生細菌を活用し、Mesembryanthemum属植物の生育を促進することで吸塩能を高めることが出来ればファイトレメディエーションの弱点克服が期待できる。