| Project/Area Number |
20KK0147
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Morihiro 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (00355546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
染谷 孝 佐賀大学, 農学部, 客員研究員 (30154719)
赤尾 聡史 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30448196)
中村 真人 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (60414463)
折立 文子 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90535303)
藤田 睦 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 研究員 (60965903)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 嫌気性堆肥 / 窒素循環 / 温室効果ガス / 微生物群集 / 衛生細菌 / 嫌気発酵堆肥 / 拮抗作用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ベトナムでは家畜ふんの堆肥化に嫌気発酵が用いられており,日本の好気性堆肥と性質が全く異なる.これには窒素成分の確保等の在来知が働いたと思われるが,残留病原菌,作物生育,環境負荷等に関する研究はみあたらない.現地では家畜飼養頭数が増大するとともに,廃棄物系バイオマスが多量に発生しており,堆肥化方式を現在の視点で見直す必要がある.本研究の目的は,嫌気性堆肥と好気性堆肥の機能性および環境負荷を比較することで,嫌気性堆肥の利点と欠点を明らかにし,両堆肥の特性を活かしたバイオマス活用堆肥を提案することである.日越研究者が,在来知を最新技術で多面的に評価し,堆肥の高付加価値化を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Vietnam, anaerobic fermentation is used to compost livestock waste, and its properties are entirely different from those of aerobic compost in Japan. Because livestock waste is locally increasing yearly, we need to rethink composting methods from a modern perspective. This study aimed to compare the functionality and environmental loadings between anaerobic and aerobic compost, clarify the advantages and disadvantages of local anaerobic compost, and propose the best composting way to increase soil ecosystem services in Vietnam. Through field surveys and on-site composting experiments, we found that Vietnamese compost is not produced under completely anaerobic conditions. Anaerobic compost showed high CH4 emissions during the composting processes. In the final anaerobic compost products, E. coli and salmonella were not detected, and their chemical properties were not essentially different from aerobic one.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では家畜ふんを好気条件で堆肥化することに疑念を持たず,肥効評価法とともにその技術体系が作られてきた.一方,嫌気性堆肥は今もベトナムで一般的である.現地特有の慣習や気象条件のもとで作成されており,その作成方法や経緯は現地農家しか知り得ない.嫌気性堆肥の成立条件や機能性,さらには環境負荷に関する多面的な知見が得られれば,堆肥化および炭素・窒素循環に関する研究に新展開が期待できる.日本およびベトナムの若手・中堅研究者が直接顔を合わせた議論を重ねることによって,未来に繋がる信頼関係を築くことができる.