An empirical analysis of the influence of the market economy on pastoralists' normative attitudes toward grassland conservation in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0150
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Oniki Shunji  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 主任研究員 (60289345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 昌弘  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (30396337)
坂本 剛  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30387906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords牧畜 / 規範 / 行動経済学 / 文化人類学 / 社会心理学 / 乾燥地 / 道徳 / 草地 / 社会規範 / 計量経済モデル / 倫理 / 牧畜民 / 開発経済学 / 計量経済学 / 心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
途上国の遊牧地域では市場経済の進展とともに都市周辺に遊牧民が集まり、その地域では家畜の過放牧による草原の砂漠化が起こりつつある。本研究は、モンゴル生命科学大学を研究拠点として、市場経済が遊牧民のモラル意識に及ぼす影響やコミュニティーの草原保全的な社会規範に及ぼす影響を計量的に推定する。また分析結果を用いて、モラル意識の向上と社会規範形成のための介入の効果について検討する。本研究により、市場経済化の著しい途上国の農牧業開発において、モラルや規範への影響を考慮した援助プログラムの立案に資する知見が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that a market economy in urban areas affects pastoralists' movement norms, moral attitudes, and cooperative behavior in Mongolia. Participatory observation of nomadic households clarified the situation of pastoralists’ moral awareness and social norms regarding the conservative use of grasslands. Also, quantitative analyses using social psychology and behavioral economics methods revealed that herders tend to behave uncooperatively under the influence of the market economy in both seasonal and emergency movements during emergencies. Joint research with local researchers and two international workshops proposed the need for the development of new norms for grassland use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、文化人類学、社会心理学、行動経済学の手法を組み合わせることによって、市場経済が牧畜民の移動に関する関するモラル意識や社会規範に影響を及ぼす重層的なメカニズムを示した。これにより、住民のモラル意識に直接働きかけるような活動や介入を行うことによって、資源保全的な社会規範を形成する可能性が示唆された。本研究において、こうした手法が共有資源管理に関する住民の行動分析に応用できることが分かったため、その他の共有自然資源に関する研究にも用いられる可能性がある。