Establishment of tick experimental systems to accelerate research on tick-borne infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0151
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Ryo  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50633955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 東  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 講師 (00754532)
邱 永晋  国立感染症研究所, 安全実験管理部, 主任研究官 (00760985)
小方 昌平  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60962751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマダニ / マダニ細胞 / バイオリソース / 人工吸血 / マダニ媒介性感染症 / 共生微生物 / マイクロビオーム / 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
マダニは多様な病原体を媒介し、ヒトや動物に健康被害をもたらす。マダニが媒介する感染症を制御するため、様々な側面から研究が行われているが、マダニの細胞や飼育系が整備されていないことが研究遂行の大きな障害となっている。本研究では、国内で問題となるマダニ種の細胞と人工飼育系を国際共同研究により樹立し、国内におけるマダニ媒介性感染症研究を加速的に推進するためのマダニ実験基盤の構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tick cell lines, laboratory tick rearing systems, and laboratory tick colonies are important experimental platforms to conduct basic and applied studies for the control of tick-borne diseases. In this study, we developed these experimental bases for tick species prevalent in Japan through international collaborations. We were able to establish several tick cell lines from ticks of the genus Haemaphysalis. Furthermore, several laboratory colonies of Haemaphysalis ticks were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作出したマダニ細胞および実験室マダニ維持株は、マダニが媒介する病原体の解析、マダニの生理活性や免疫機構の解析など、多様な基礎・応用研究に活用できる。特に、チマダニ属マダニの実験基盤は、同マダニが優占するアジア地域のマダニ研究のボトルネック解消につながる。マダニ媒介性病原体の分離培養や治療薬開発、抗マダニワクチン・殺ダニ剤の開発にもつながることが期待できる。