| Project/Area Number |
20KK0153
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Takayuki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40447363)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 大貴 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任講師 (60843216)
酒居 幸生 大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (90844192)
吉本 翔 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 特命研究員 (70909168)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | CAR-T細胞 / 犬 / 固形腫瘍 / HER2 / PDPN / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍 / CAR-T細胞療法 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫療法 / 免疫 / T細胞 / 遺伝子改変T細胞療法 / 細胞療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
犬の悪性固形腫瘍は犬の主要な死亡原因の一つである。その新たな治療法として免疫療法が注目されている。申請者らは、獣医療で普及している免疫細胞療法である活性化リンパ球(LAK)療法の治療効果向上を目指して、T細胞の遺伝子改変により、腫瘍特異性と細胞傷害活性 を付与した人工抗腫瘍T細胞(CAR-T細胞)療法の開発に取り組んできた。本研究では、犬血液腫瘍に対するCAR-T細胞研究の世界的な権威である米国ペンシルバニア大学獣医学部 Mason准教授らの協力を得て、犬固形腫瘍に対して強力な抗腫瘍効果を示すCAR-T細胞のシグナル分子を解明するための国際共同研究に取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the optimal methods for creating and activating canine CAR-T cells, as well as the signal domains, using the CAR-T cell therapy technology for canine solid tumors held by the grantees. This research is conducted in collaboration with Associate Professor Mason and colleagues at the University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine in the United States, who have successfully administered CAR-T cells to dogs with blood tumors for the first time in the world. Through the completion of this study, international collaborative research between Japan and the United States was realized, and the optimal methods for creating CAR-T cells and signal domains for treating solid tumors in dogs were elucidated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
犬の固形腫瘍に対するCAR-T細胞療法の最適な作成法やシグナルドメインなどを解明することができ、獣医学分野におけるCAR-T細胞療法の臨床応用を大きく進める成果が得られた。また、伴侶犬は医学分野における動物モデルとして捉えることもでき、医学・獣医学双方にとって高い学術的価値を提供した。