| Project/Area Number |
20KK0155
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIHARA YOSHITAKA 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70578848)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊川 正人 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20304066)
江森 千紘 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10868136)
櫻井 伸行 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特別研究員 (10808281)
吉田 恵一 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 次世代がん医療開発センター 副センター長 (90365437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 受精 / 精子膜タンパク質 / 透明帯通過 / 受精膜融合 / 進化 / 種特異性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、受精膜融合と異種間受精を制御する精子膜タンパク質の探索と機能解析を目的に、実験動物の小型魚類とマウスを用いて取り組む。国際共同研究先のウィーンバイオセンターへ出向き、研究代表者らと共同研究者が小型魚類を用いた解析を行う。研究代表者らはその成果をマウス解析へと還元することで、魚類から哺乳類までの脊椎動物間で広く保存される受精の分子メカニズムの解明に挑む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the function of sperm membrane proteins, such as SPACA4/Bouncer and DCST1-2, which play crucial roles in sperm passage through the oocyte’s zona pellucida and fusion with the oocyte membrane during fertilization. Because the genes analyzed are widely conserved among vertebrates, the Japanese team, including the principal investigator, used mammals as experimental models, while the international collaborating research partner used fish. Through this international collaborative research, we elucidated that part of the molecular mechanism of fertilization involving sperm membrane proteins (GPI-anchored proteins, etc.) are expressed in germ cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本国際共同研究により、脊椎動物間で保存される遺伝子の機能解析を通して、脈々と受け継がれてきた生物の「進化」と「生殖」に着目し、生命誕生の一端を明らかにした。特に、精子の卵子透明帯通過と卵子細胞膜融合に必須な遺伝子SPACA4, DCST1-2を発見した。本研究成果より生まれる実用面は、ヒトを含む脊椎動物種で広く利用できる精子受精能力の(遺伝子やタンパク質を対象とした)検査・診断マーカーや機能阻害による可逆的避妊薬の可能性を秘めている。