Structural basis for recognition and regulation of protein folding intermediate by molecular chaperones in the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0156
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAIO Tomohide  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (80740802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 正樹  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (50635810)
金村 進吾  関西学院大学, 理学部, 助教 (50803178)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質フォールディング / シャペロン / 小胞体 / フォールディング / フォールディング中間体 / 常磁性タグ / NMR
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の細胞内動態を制御するシャペロンは,多くの疾患と関連することからも注目されるが,その作用機序については理解が進んでいない.特に,新生タンパク質の成熟の場である小胞体において機能する,小胞体シャペロンについての作用機序はほとんど明らかにされていない.本研究では,海外共同研究を中核とした技術習得・技術開発により,小胞体シャペロンとフォールディング中間体との構造解析,および細胞内の過渡的なシャペロンとフォールディング中間体の複合体の検出を実現する.それによって,シャペロンによるフォールディング中間体の認識メカニズムと,フォールディング制御のメカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chaperones play a crucial role in maintaining protein homeostasis in the cell, making them an intriguing target for the treatment and prevention of neurodegenerative diseases. However, the mechanisms for the regulation of protein folding by molecular chaperones remain largely elusive. Of particular interest is understanding the functions of the chaperones in endoplasmic reticulum (ER) that is responsible for the maturation of a number of newly synthesized proteins. In this study, we conducted international collaborative research that focused on ER chaperones. Leveraging cutting-edge structural analysis techniques utilizing paramagnetic probes and oxidative folding analysis in ER, we tried to unravel the structural basis for recognition and regulation of folding intermediates by molecular chaperones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化が一段と進む我が国において、神経変性疾患などの加齢性疾患の予防法・治療法開発への社会的ニーズは一層高まっている。神経変性疾患においては、タンパク質の品質管理機構が乱れ、タンパク質凝集体やアミロイド線維などが沈着する。神経変性疾患の予防法・治療法開発のための基盤として、タンパク質品質管理の分子レベルでのメカニズム解明が待ち望まれている。本研究は、細胞内タンパク質の品質管理において中心的役割を担うシャペロンに着目し、タンパク質品質管理のメカニズム解明に取り組んだ点に、高い社会的意義を有する。