| Project/Area Number |
20KK0166
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Oota Hiroki 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40401228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
海部 陽介 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (20280521)
澤藤 りかい 総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(CPD) (50814612)
蔦谷 匠 (澤藤 匠 / 蔦谷匠) 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (80758813)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | プロテオーム / デニソワ人 / 化石人類 / 人類進化 / 海底遺跡 / 台湾 / コペンハーゲン / アミノ酸配列 / 古代プロテオミクス / プロテオミクス / 古人骨 / 化石 / 古環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
太田(代表)の研究室を古代プロテオミクス研究の日本における拠点とすることを目指す。本研究は、古代プロテオミクス解析の開発者であるコペンハーゲン大学のエンリコ・カペリニ准教授とこの分野の第1人者であるフリド・ウエルカーとの共同研究として進める。古代サンプルを扱う際には、現生サンプルには無い特別のケアが必要である。本研究では、これまでにこうした特別なケアを学んできた精鋭2名の若手研究者と太田(代表)が一定期間コペンハーゲン大学におもむき研究活動を実施する。こうして日本国内に古代プロテオミクス技術を移転し、日本が古代プロテオミクスの研究分野で国際的な存在感を発揮する土台を作る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A proteome analysis was conducted on the Homo fossil Penghu 1, excavated from the seabed of the Penghu Channel. The morphological analysis of this fossil was handled by Kaifu (co-investigator), and Oota (principal investigator) and his team attempted to extract DNA but were unsuccessful. Tsutaya (co-investigator) and Sawafuji (co-investigator) extracted proteins from the mandible of Penghu 1 and compared the amino acid sequences with those of the Denisovans, confirming a high degree of similarity. This finding strongly supports the possibility that Penghu 1 is a Denisovan-type archaic human. Given the high temperature and humidity in Southeast and East Asia, which make the preservation of ancient DNA challenging, this study demonstrates the value of ancient proteome analysis in elucidating the complex evolutionary history of hominins in Asia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の古代ゲノム学は、欧米から大きく遅れをとってしまっている。しかし、古代プロテオミクスでは、まだその遅れは小さい。古代プロテオミクスは系統分析にとどまらず過去の生物や人類の遺伝子発現、摂食行動、免疫応答などに関する進化医学的な情報をも提供し、医学・創薬への応用の可能性も内包する。今後この分野で巻き返しをはかることが期待できる。海底遺跡から発見された化石が、デニソワ人型旧人である可能性が高いことを突き止めた本研究の成果は、学術的意義の高いものであるだけでなく、この分析技術の応用は、社会的意義も高いと自負している。