Understanding the genetic mechanism of adaptive evolution and parallel evolution in East African cichlids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0167
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nikaido Masato  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70432010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 竜樹  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (60782828)
高橋 鉄美  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (70432359)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシクリッド / 平行進化 / 適応放散 / 祖先多型 / 東アフリカ産シクリッド / ゲノム比較 / フェロモン / 適応進化 / 全ゲノム比較 / V1R / 祖先集団多型 / フェロモン受容体 / 全ゲノム比較解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は適応放散や平行進化の典型例として知られているシクリッドに着目し、その適応放散・平行進化が祖先多型に由来するものか否かを検証する。そのため、タンザニアにおける野外調査、SGV由来アリルをもつV1R2を介したシクリッドの種分化の検証、SGV由来アリルをもつMAGP4遺伝子の発現低下と唇の肥大化の検証の3つのテーマを立てて、研究実施を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research plan, we comprehensively explored candidate genes involved in adaptation and speciation based on a whole-genome comparative analysis of Lake Victoria cichlids (three species, 6 individuals/species). Phylogenetic analysis of the candidate genes for the three major East African lake cichlids, revealed that the origin of the alleles of these 99 candidate genes were older than the common ancestor of Lake Victoria, indicating that they were derived from ancestral polymorphisms. This suggests that ancestral polymorphisms retained in the ancestral population have contributed to the genomic basis of the adaptive radiation and parallel evolution of cichlids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種分化やそれが連続して起こる適応放散、そしてその一環として起きた平行進化のメカニズムについては、現代進化学でも完全なる理解に至っていない命題といえる。本研究では適応放散や平行進化の典型例として知られる東アフリカ産シクリッドに着目して、この問題に取り組んだ。その結果、東アフリカ産シクリッドのゲノム中には、多くの祖先多型が存在していることが分かり、これが適応放散や平行進化の遺伝的基盤となった可能性を示唆することに成功し、この学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。