Survey for new drug discovery resources and exploration & elucidation of novel natural product biosynthetic machineries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0173
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Ikuro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (40305496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淡川 孝義  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80609834)
森 貴裕  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (60734564)
牛丸 理一郎  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (10873648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創薬資源採集調査 / 天然物生合成 / 生合成マシナリー / 生物多様性 / 中国南西部
Outline of Research at the Start
中国・曁南大学との共同研究により、新たな創薬資源の採集調査を実施する。新奇天然物生合成マシナリーを探索し、その詳細を解明する。具体的には、生物多様性ホットスポットとされる中国南西部における未開拓薬用資源微生物を対象として、新奇生合成酵素遺伝子を探索する。さらに、その生合成反応機構の詳細を解明し、複雑骨格薬用天然物の生合成マシナリーの合理的再構築により、狙ったものを正確に作る、天然物を凌ぐ新規希少有用物質の大量安定供給をめざす。研究代表者を含め、若手研究者を戦略的に当該地域に派遣し、国際共同研究を強力に推進することで、独創的、先駆的な研究を格段に発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collaborated with Prof. Gao Hao and Prof. Hu Dan of Jinan University, China, and others, to discover and elucidate a novel natural product biosynthetic machineries. We focused on medicinal natural products such as alkaloids, terpenes, polyketides, peptides, and related compounds that are important as pharmaceutical resources. We clarified the details of their biosynthetic machineries at the enzymatic and genetic levels, and elucidated the mechanism and three-dimensional structural basis for the enzyme reactions. In addition, we succeeded in engineering the catalytic function of the enzyme protein based on its structural information to further expand molecular diversity and to create unnatural novel molecules. We have created novel supranatural biocatalysts and drug discovery seed compounds that will serve as innovative tools for synthetic biology and drug discovery research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬資源として重要な天然物の生合成に関わる酵素・遺伝子を活用することにより、物質生産の可能性をさらに大きく広げることになる。本研究はその学術性が極めて高いのみならず、生合成研究が天然の秘められた新規化合物の発見を通して創薬研究などへも応用可能なことを示しており、天然物化学の新しい方法論の可能性を実証した。合成生物学は、従来の有機合成によるプロセスに比べて、クリーンかつ経済的な新しい技術基盤として期待できることから、社会的にも意義があり、医薬品のみならず、エネルギー、新規素材の生産技術の革新に直結する。国際共同研究を強力に推進することで、独創的、先駆的な研究を格段に発展させた。