| Project/Area Number |
20KK0174
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Yuichiro 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桧垣 正吾 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (50444097)
巽 俊文 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特別研究員 (80868232)
野村 幸世 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70301819)
熊倉 嘉貴 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90517773)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | α線放出核種 / 核医学治療 / ラジオセラノスティクス / アクチニウム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年動物実験においてα線医薬品の有用性が確認されて以来、現在核医学治療(RI内用療法)の開発が急速に伸展している。半減期が10日であるアクチニウム-225は、所謂“短寿命”α線放出核種と呼ばれ、体内において疾患細胞の殺傷効果を発揮し、急速に消失することから、ヒトにおける核医学治療に適している。アクチニウムは金属元素であり、キレート剤による結合が可能である点で標識反応が容易となる長所を有しており、有用である。しかし加速器による製造に必要なターゲットが国内にないため、従来共同研究を行っているTRIUMF(バンクーバー、カナダ)から譲受して医薬品の標識と動物実験を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is an urgent need to apply short-lived α-ray emitting nuclides to nuclear medicine therapy. In this study, we conducted (1) development of efficient production and purification techniques for short-lived α-ray emitting nuclides, (2) development of pharmaceutical labeling techniques using α-ray emitting nuclides, and (3) development of measurement and control systems for rapid and safe purification and labeling of α-ray emitting nuclides. Due to a pandemic during the research period, we received a supply of Actinium-225 from a collaborator, and conducted (2) development of a peptide labeling method using Actinium-225, and (3) development of zirconium-89 visualization technology necessary for radioceranostics in combination with new PET nuclides. Currently, (1) a full-time staff member will be stationed at an overseas collaborative research site to conduct research from the middle of 2023, and (3) development of different modification techniques for the same DDS is ongoing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医薬品としての利用が明らかになり、今後有用な短寿命α線放出核種であるアスタチン-211を用いた研究が国際的に進展している。本国際共同研究によって国内での製造が困難な核種であるアクチニウム-225を利用する研究を並行して比較検討することによって、医薬品としての長所と短所を明らかにし、今後の核種製造方法の開発に寄与することができた。このα核種を使った核医学治療が、今後がん治療における第六の選択肢として確立することにより国民の福利厚生に寄与するだけでなく、適応を拡大することにより我が国製薬産業の国際競争力の強化、医療ツーリズムによる外貨獲得を通じた経済振興などに役立つと考えられる。