Understanding of sleep-wake regulatory mechanisms in nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0177
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ono Daisuke  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (30634224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 啓介  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10709330)
山仲 勇二郎  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (20528343)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords概日リズム / 神経回路 / 行動リズム / 睡眠 / 自然環境 / 光イメージング / 光遺伝学 / In vivoゲノム編集 / 睡眠・覚醒 / 生物発光 / 視床下部 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の科学技術開発により、実験室の飼育環境下における睡眠・覚醒調節に関わる神経細胞が同定されてきた。一方、自然界における動物の睡眠研究はほとんど進展がない。そこで本研究では脳内の神経回路を自然界と同じようになるように操作し、実験室内で夜行性から昼行性のシフトを実現させ、自然界における睡眠・覚醒メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent technological developments in optogenetics have led to the identification of neural circuits that regulate various biological phenomena. In mammalian sleep research, neurons involved in the regulation of sleep and wakefulness in the laboratory captive environment have been identified. On the other hand, little research has been conducted on sleep in animals in the wild. Recently, however, it has been suggested that sleep-wake patterns in nature differ significantly from those in the laboratory. In the present study, we have succeeded in inducing nocturnal mice to shift to diurnal behavior by recreating an environment in the laboratory that mimics the natural environment. We also succeeded in developing a tool to measure calcium and cAMP in vivo noninvasively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠はすべての動物に普遍的にみられる生命現象であり、その神経回路や分子が明らかにされつつある。しかしこれらの実験はすべて実験室で行われたものであり、地球上の様々な環境下でみられる睡眠調節メカニズムの解明は皆無と言ってもよい。本研究では、この大きな問題に挑戦し実験室であっても自然環境下と同様な睡眠覚醒様式を示す条件を見出すことに成功した。動物には夜行性と昼行性動物が存在するが、このメカニズムが明らかになれば睡眠の普遍的メカニズムの解明にも結び付き、さらには睡眠障害の新たな治療法の開発にも結び付く事が期待される。