Developing a new control measure of malaria by adjusting host nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0180
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kanuka Hirotaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50342770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青沼 宏佳  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60451457)
齊木 選射  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70738971)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア / アミノ酸 / 宿主 / 赤血球 / 栄養 / 代謝 / イソロイシン / マラリア原虫 / 熱帯熱マラリア / 脳マラリア / 重症化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、これまで研究代表者らが推進してきた感染動物の血漿に含まれる遊離アミノ酸の網羅的な濃度パターン(血漿アミノグラム)を解析パラメータとする研究成果に立脚し、マラリアが蔓延するルワンダ国において、アミノ酸を中心とする患者の栄養状態とマラリアとの関係についての解析を展開するものである。(1)住民の栄養状態と赤血球の形態との関係を検証する。(2)マラリア患者の栄養状態が症状の進行に与える影響を解析する。(3)住民の食習慣および栄養状態がマラリアの流行に与える影響を検討する。日本国内では実施不可能なこれらの解析を通し、アミノ酸を担い手とする宿主とマラリア原虫との新規相互作用の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria is an infectious disease caused by infection with Plasmodium parasites, such as Plasmodium falciparum. Malaria parasites depend on the blood of infected hosts for nutritional requirements for growth and differentiation. Focusing on the interaction between host nutrient metabolism dynamics and malaria pathogenicity, through the analysis of comprehensive concentration patterns of free amino acids in the plasma of malaria-infected patients, we demonstrated the effect of changes in blood isoleucine on cerebral malaria symptoms, which may be due to the reduction of immune cells and the appearance of small red blood cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた研究成果は、栄養素の中でも寄生虫と宿主の共通通貨とも言えるアミノ酸に焦点を当てることにより、予防・診断・治療法の研究開発において、マラリアだけに限らず多種多様な感染症への適用が可能であることを強く示している。アミノ酸等の宿主の栄養学的知見に基づく感染症制御に向けた新たな研究基盤は、食餌性の感染症コントロール法開発につながる可能性を有しており、臨床応用を含めた今後一定の波及効果が期待される。