Genomic survey of enteric pathogens in India for developing anti-adhesion therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0183
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iida Tetsuya  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90221746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖 大也  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (30845285)
河原 一樹  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (60585058)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコレラ / メタゲノム解析 / IV型線毛 / コレラ菌 / 次世代シーケンサー / インド / 腸管病原体 / 下痢症
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に公衆衛生の改善による感染症の制御が進められているが、腸管感染症は未だ乳幼児や高齢者の死亡要因の上位に位置しており、喫緊の課題である。代表的な腸管疾患であるコレラは、年間およそ10万人の死亡が推定され、自然災害や交通網発達などにより流行地からの感染拡大が認められており、先進国も例外ではない。本研究で取り組む大規模ゲノム疫学調査によるコレラ菌の性状及び宿主への付着・定着機構の理解に基づいた付着阻害剤開発は、耐性菌を生み出さない新規のコレラ対策であり、抗生物質やワクチンによる治療が難しい乳幼児や高齢者も対象とした有望な治療法として腸管感染症撲滅に大きく寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metagenomic analysis revealed that some citizens of Kolkata have a small number of V. cholerae in their intestines as a subclinical infection. In order to efficiently obtain the whole genome sequences of V. cholerae that cause subclinical infection, we made DNA probes targeting the V. cholerae genome. In addition, the transport mechanism of soluble colonization factor secreted by V. cholerae was elucidated by the crystal structures and interaction analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られたメタゲノム情報は、コレラ菌の不顕性感染者がインドでのコレラの拡散や蔓延に関与していることを示している。本研究で設計開発したDNAプローブによって効率的に収集されるコレラ菌のゲノム情報と、腸管定着に関わる因子の構造情報をあわせることで、コレラ菌に対するワクチンや新規薬剤の開発が可能となり、将来的にはコレラの感染制御に繋がることが期待される。